Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Argentina

Record highs in Argentina were most often set in February and record lows in July, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • February had the most record highs in Argentina in all years: 2,086 of 20,778 (10.0%).
  • July had the most record lows in Argentina in all years: 1,313 of 12,902 (10.2%).
  • February had the most record highs in Argentina in 1996 to 2025: 1,783 of 15,817 (11.3%).
  • July had the most record lows in Argentina in 1996 to 2025: 884 of 9,102 (9.7%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Argentina Count of daily temperature records in Argentina by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in February and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 599 599 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 584 584 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 660 660 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 596 596 Record high maximum temperature, May: 519 519 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 596 596 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 567 567 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 787 787 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 562 562 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 627 627 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 540 540 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 524 524 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 301 301 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 431 431 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 279 279 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 366 366 Record low maximum temperature, May: 318 318 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 242 242 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 362 362 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 342 342 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 335 335 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 331 331 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 268 268 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 290 290 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,419 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,502 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,326 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,134 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, May: 915 915 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 832 832 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 705 705 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 932 932 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,154 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,180 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 1,299 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,219 1.2k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 653 653 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 730 730 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 769 769 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 649 649 Record low minimum temperature, May: 767 767 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 846 846 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 951 951 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 852 852 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 762 762 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 678 678 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 702 702 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 678 678
Count of daily temperature records in Argentina by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in February and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Argentina
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature5995846605965195965677875626275405247,161
Record low maximum temperature3014312793663182423623423353312682903,865
Record high minimum temperature1,4191,5021,3261,1349158327059321,1541,1801,2991,21913,617
Record low minimum temperature6537307696497678469518527626787026789,037

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Argentina Count of daily temperature records in Argentina by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in February and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 454 454 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 471 471 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 467 467 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 460 460 Record high maximum temperature, May: 358 358 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 421 421 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 417 417 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 522 522 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 335 335 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 443 443 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 359 359 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 326 326 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 144 144 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 253 253 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 164 164 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 203 203 Record low maximum temperature, May: 147 147 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 152 152 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 185 185 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 188 188 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 167 167 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 144 144 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 109 109 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 168 168 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,194 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,312 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,066 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 918 918 Record high minimum temperature, May: 683 683 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 618 618 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 553 553 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 702 702 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 857 857 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 936 936 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 1,020 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 925 925 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 524 524 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 564 564 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 636 636 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 500 500 Record low minimum temperature, May: 597 597 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 669 669 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 699 699 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 663 663 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 581 581 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 508 508 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 550 550 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 587 587
Count of daily temperature records in Argentina by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in February and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Argentina
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature4544714674603584214175223354433593265,033
Record low maximum temperature1442531642031471521851881671441091682,024
Record high minimum temperature1,1941,3121,0669186836185537028579361,02092510,784
Record low minimum temperature5245646365005976696996635815085505877,078

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Argentina
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January2,0189541,648668
February2,0861,1611,783817
March1,9861,0481,533800
April1,7301,0151,378703
May1,4341,0851,041744
June1,4281,0881,039821
July1,2721,313970884
August1,7191,1941,224851
September1,7161,0971,192748
October1,8071,0091,379652
November1,8399701,379659
December1,7439681,251755

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.