Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Warm to Cold Record Ratio

138,705 record highs and 26,597 record lows were set worldwide in 2026, a ratio of 5.2 to 1, with the trend by year and decade.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • In 2026, 138,705 record highs and 26,597 record lows were set worldwide, a warm to cold ratio of 5.2 to 1.
  • So far this year, 138,705 record highs and 26,597 record lows have been set worldwide, a ratio of 5.2 to 1.
  • The ratio worldwide was 1.1 to 1 in the 1900s and 3.2 to 1 in the 2020s.
  • The series starts in 1897.
  • A ratio of 1 to 1 means as many record highs as record lows; above 1 means more record highs.

Ratio by Year

Record highs divided by record lows
Ratio of record highs to record lows by year, World Record highs divided by record lows for each year worldwide, from 1897 to 2026. A value of 1 is an even split. 0.0 1.5 3.0 4.5 6.0 18971914193119481965198219992016
Record highs divided by record lows for each year worldwide, from 1897 to 2026. A value of 1 is an even split.
Ratio of record highs to record lows by year, World
YearHighs to lows
18971.8 to 1
18983.3 to 1
18991.7 to 1
19001.8 to 1
19011.7 to 1
19021.1 to 1
19031.1 to 1
19040.7 to 1
19051.0 to 1
19061.7 to 1
19070.8 to 1
19081.3 to 1
19091.0 to 1
19101.8 to 1
19111.9 to 1
19120.7 to 1
19131.8 to 1
19141.9 to 1
19151.0 to 1
19161.2 to 1
19170.6 to 1
19181.2 to 1
19191.0 to 1
19201.4 to 1
19212.6 to 1
19221.4 to 1
19231.0 to 1
19240.7 to 1
19251.3 to 1
19260.9 to 1
19271.4 to 1
19281.3 to 1
19290.8 to 1
19301.6 to 1
19312.8 to 1
19321.3 to 1
19331.7 to 1
19342.3 to 1
19350.9 to 1
19361.4 to 1
19371.1 to 1
19382.4 to 1
19392.4 to 1
19400.7 to 1
19411.9 to 1
19421.0 to 1
19431.0 to 1
19441.5 to 1
19451.1 to 1
19461.7 to 1
19471.4 to 1
19481.1 to 1
19491.4 to 1
19500.8 to 1
19510.7 to 1
19521.1 to 1
19532.0 to 1
19541.5 to 1
19550.9 to 1
19560.9 to 1
19571.1 to 1
19581.1 to 1
19591.0 to 1
19600.7 to 1
19611.2 to 1
19620.9 to 1
19631.1 to 1
19640.7 to 1
19650.6 to 1
19660.8 to 1
19670.9 to 1
19680.8 to 1
19690.7 to 1
19700.8 to 1
19710.8 to 1
19720.7 to 1
19731.2 to 1
19740.9 to 1
19751.0 to 1
19760.7 to 1
19771.3 to 1
19780.7 to 1
19790.8 to 1
19801.4 to 1
19811.5 to 1
19821.0 to 1
19831.1 to 1
19841.0 to 1
19850.7 to 1
19861.2 to 1
19871.3 to 1
19881.7 to 1
19891.2 to 1
19902.4 to 1
19911.6 to 1
19921.0 to 1
19930.9 to 1
19941.8 to 1
19951.9 to 1
19961.0 to 1
19971.3 to 1
19982.7 to 1
19991.8 to 1
20001.8 to 1
20012.0 to 1
20021.9 to 1
20032.2 to 1
20041.6 to 1
20052.4 to 1
20062.2 to 1
20072.4 to 1
20081.5 to 1
20091.5 to 1
20101.6 to 1
20111.9 to 1
20122.6 to 1
20131.4 to 1
20141.4 to 1
20153.2 to 1
20164.1 to 1
20172.9 to 1
20182.1 to 1
20191.7 to 1
20202.6 to 1
20212.4 to 1
20222.2 to 1
20232.8 to 1
20244.6 to 1
20253.8 to 1
20265.2 to 1

The chart starts in 1897. Earlier years are left out because fewer than 500 records were set in each, from too few stations to give a steady ratio. The data download has every year.

Ratio by Decade

Ratio of record highs to record lows by decade, World Decade ratios worldwide: 1900s 1.1 to 1, 1910s 1.2 to 1, 1920s 1.1 to 1, 1930s 1.7 to 1, 1940s 1.2 to 1, 1950s 1.1 to 1, 1960s 0.8 to 1, 1970s 0.9 to 1, 1980s 1.2 to 1, 1990s 1.5 to 1, 2000s 1.9 to 1, 2010s 2.1 to 1, 2020s 3.2 to 1. 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 1900s1920s1940s1960s1980s2000s2020s
Decade ratios worldwide: 1900s 1.1 to 1, 1910s 1.2 to 1, 1920s 1.1 to 1, 1930s 1.7 to 1, 1940s 1.2 to 1, 1950s 1.1 to 1, 1960s 0.8 to 1, 1970s 0.9 to 1, 1980s 1.2 to 1, 1990s 1.5 to 1, 2000s 1.9 to 1, 2010s 2.1 to 1, 2020s 3.2 to 1. Dashed line: an even split of 1 to 1.
Ratio of record highs to record lows by decade, World
DecadeRatio
1900s1.1 to 1
1910s1.2 to 1
1920s1.1 to 1
1930s1.7 to 1
1940s1.2 to 1
1950s1.1 to 1
1960s0.8 to 1
1970s0.9 to 1
1980s1.2 to 1
1990s1.5 to 1
2000s1.9 to 1
2010s2.1 to 1
2020s3.2 to 1

Cumulative Highs and Lows in 2026

Cumulative record highs and record lows in 2026, World Running totals of record highs and record lows worldwide through 2026: 138,705 highs against 26,597 lows so far. 0 37,500 75,000 112,500 150,000 1 Jan6 Feb14 Mar19 Apr25 May30 Jun5 Aug10 Sep
Running totals of record highs and record lows worldwide through 2026: 138,705 highs against 26,597 lows so far.
Cumulative record highs and record lows in 2026, World
DateRecord highsRecord lows
2026-01-0145269
2026-01-02934112
2026-01-031,551144
2026-01-042,204197
2026-01-052,581240
2026-01-062,872277
2026-01-073,233300
2026-01-083,677419
2026-01-094,477604
2026-01-104,963709
2026-01-115,145877
2026-01-125,514967
2026-01-136,355991
2026-01-147,2681,006
2026-01-157,7171,028
2026-01-167,9511,096
2026-01-178,1371,160
2026-01-188,2611,243
2026-01-198,3711,331
2026-01-208,4451,396
2026-01-218,5271,452
2026-01-228,5761,555
2026-01-238,6191,933
2026-01-248,6812,832
2026-01-258,7643,984
2026-01-268,9054,830
2026-01-279,0495,343
2026-01-289,1795,462
2026-01-299,2895,550
2026-01-309,4025,684
2026-01-319,6425,957
2026-02-019,8806,513
2026-02-0210,0406,908
2026-02-0310,2287,052
2026-02-0410,7957,072
2026-02-0511,7317,121
2026-02-0612,4507,174
2026-02-0712,7887,212
2026-02-0813,1027,525
2026-02-0913,3547,687
2026-02-1013,6967,755
2026-02-1114,0257,778
2026-02-1214,2327,849
2026-02-1314,4397,963
2026-02-1414,7328,030
2026-02-1515,0978,081
2026-02-1615,6448,111
2026-02-1716,1718,183
2026-02-1816,5398,358
2026-02-1917,0618,552
2026-02-2017,5468,644
2026-02-2117,8188,710
2026-02-2218,1818,727
2026-02-2318,5288,783
2026-02-2419,1178,874
2026-02-2519,9298,947
2026-02-2620,6759,040
2026-02-2721,7109,147
2026-02-2822,6819,239
2026-03-0123,4099,322
2026-03-0223,9859,376
2026-03-0324,5279,422
2026-03-0425,0239,455
2026-03-0525,6629,482
2026-03-0626,3849,507
2026-03-0727,3079,518
2026-03-0828,2089,539
2026-03-0928,8549,584
2026-03-1029,9059,650
2026-03-1130,9319,729
2026-03-1231,5489,783
2026-03-1332,1139,833
2026-03-1432,5229,877
2026-03-1532,84410,071
2026-03-1633,22310,486
2026-03-1734,23611,219
2026-03-1836,25511,617
2026-03-1938,80511,731
2026-03-2041,58411,772
2026-03-2143,86711,795
2026-03-2245,79111,813
2026-03-2347,28311,827
2026-03-2448,98511,842
2026-03-2550,83411,862
2026-03-2652,35411,881
2026-03-2753,32811,992
2026-03-2854,29712,088
2026-03-2955,42512,130
2026-03-3056,34812,159
2026-03-3157,28312,184
2026-04-0157,76812,190
2026-04-0258,07012,212
2026-04-0358,39212,253
2026-04-0458,90612,275
2026-04-0559,45612,290
2026-04-0659,86312,336
2026-04-0760,12312,361
2026-04-0860,37412,415
2026-04-0960,74412,445
2026-04-1061,29512,481
2026-04-1161,68512,519
2026-04-1261,98512,561
2026-04-1362,53912,583
2026-04-1463,25412,628
2026-04-1563,90812,684
2026-04-1664,38312,905
2026-04-1764,69513,154
2026-04-1864,86613,261
2026-04-1965,01013,386
2026-04-2065,25813,500
2026-04-2165,61613,701
2026-04-2265,93213,849
2026-04-2366,16613,936
2026-04-2466,33614,164
2026-04-2566,49714,439
2026-04-2666,61214,540
2026-04-2766,75414,612
2026-04-2866,95414,667
2026-04-2967,07714,718
2026-04-3067,29014,784
2026-05-0167,62114,927
2026-05-0268,03415,100
2026-05-0368,53515,272
2026-05-0468,81815,324
2026-05-0568,95815,417
2026-05-0669,08615,739
2026-05-0769,23816,044
2026-05-0869,33216,143
2026-05-0969,47216,210
2026-05-1069,74916,253
2026-05-1170,21016,290
2026-05-1270,96316,378
2026-05-1371,53216,435
2026-05-1471,80716,488
2026-05-1571,96716,615
2026-05-1672,18016,726
2026-05-1772,40816,898
2026-05-1872,84317,131
2026-05-1973,41617,342
2026-05-2073,83217,403
2026-05-2174,00817,457
2026-05-2274,23517,524
2026-05-2374,69417,622
2026-05-2475,21017,761
2026-05-2575,81117,797
2026-05-2676,78717,831
2026-05-2777,53817,883
2026-05-2878,09817,976
2026-05-2978,49318,032
2026-05-3078,79518,067
2026-05-3179,01918,168
2026-06-0179,29918,239
2026-06-0279,52018,293
2026-06-0379,71118,338
2026-06-0479,88818,396
2026-06-0580,07818,444
2026-06-0680,35718,477
2026-06-0780,56718,519
2026-06-0880,69518,585
2026-06-0980,87818,631
2026-06-1081,18218,682
2026-06-1181,60118,752
2026-06-1282,13118,776
2026-06-1382,58218,821
2026-06-1483,00318,891
2026-06-1583,60318,993
2026-06-1684,23919,092
2026-06-1784,72719,136
2026-06-1885,13419,204
2026-06-1985,65919,290
2026-06-2086,12519,348
2026-06-2186,64419,394
2026-06-2287,16319,494
2026-06-2387,73019,606
2026-06-2488,42119,652
2026-06-2589,07419,699
2026-06-2689,72719,762
2026-06-2790,61420,108
2026-06-2891,53220,690
2026-06-2992,00521,058
2026-06-3092,44421,174
2026-07-0192,88121,268
2026-07-0293,45921,317
2026-07-0394,07821,367
2026-07-0494,48721,403
2026-07-0594,72721,429
2026-07-0694,96521,482
2026-07-0795,19921,568
2026-07-0895,41421,608
2026-07-0995,69321,634
2026-07-1095,95921,663
2026-07-1196,38921,696
2026-07-1297,17821,718
2026-07-1397,95221,754
2026-07-1498,60321,804
2026-07-1599,24521,841
2026-07-1699,68521,880
2026-07-17100,11321,938
2026-07-18100,44021,984
2026-07-19100,75122,067
2026-07-20101,26222,126
2026-07-21101,75222,184
2026-07-22102,20622,247
2026-07-23102,57122,375
2026-07-24103,00722,552
2026-07-25103,78322,700
2026-07-26104,68622,754
2026-07-27105,47222,787
2026-07-28105,94022,825
2026-07-29106,55022,855
2026-07-30107,25822,887
2026-07-31107,69822,924
2026-08-01108,32922,988
2026-08-02109,02423,090
2026-08-03109,83023,199
2026-08-04110,46023,347
2026-08-05111,07523,505
2026-08-06111,68623,568
2026-08-07112,39123,611
2026-08-08113,05423,648
2026-08-09113,66423,671
2026-08-10114,12323,689
2026-08-11114,53823,725
2026-08-12114,97623,798
2026-08-13115,44523,998
2026-08-14116,06624,129
2026-08-15116,66124,173
2026-08-16117,02924,185
2026-08-17117,28224,204
2026-08-18117,57324,231
2026-08-19117,95424,260
2026-08-20118,55124,280
2026-08-21119,43224,302
2026-08-22120,03724,321
2026-08-23120,36424,335
2026-08-24120,69824,357
2026-08-25121,11024,400
2026-08-26121,66324,412
2026-08-27122,12424,440
2026-08-28122,59324,477
2026-08-29122,93524,568
2026-08-30123,27924,660
2026-08-31123,56224,723
2026-09-01123,82024,776
2026-09-02124,21424,879
2026-09-03124,71125,106
2026-09-04125,22725,277
2026-09-05125,70425,317
2026-09-06126,04925,483
2026-09-07126,37025,561
2026-09-08126,72325,592
2026-09-09127,19925,626
2026-09-10127,66325,657
2026-09-11128,00125,676
2026-09-12128,34825,693
2026-09-13128,82625,811
2026-09-14129,28425,850
2026-09-15129,69625,893
2026-09-16130,22225,908
2026-09-17130,83425,933
2026-09-18131,34725,947
2026-09-19131,73125,968
2026-09-20132,08225,992
2026-09-21132,33626,010
2026-09-22132,48726,051
2026-09-23132,66426,085
2026-09-24132,85226,113
2026-09-25133,10226,149
2026-09-26133,28726,196
2026-09-27133,41826,233
2026-09-28133,61126,293
2026-09-29133,79726,371
2026-09-30133,98726,433
2026-10-01134,19226,464
2026-10-02134,40226,501
2026-10-03134,70426,536
2026-10-04135,39826,561
2026-10-05136,35526,569
2026-10-06137,06426,573
2026-10-07137,74926,589
2026-10-08138,23726,593
2026-10-09138,59126,595
2026-10-10138,70526,597

Year to Date Against Previous Years

Year to date ratio against the previous ten years, World The ratio of record highs to record lows over the same part of the year, for each of the previous ten years and this year (highlighted). 0.0 1.5 3.0 4.5 6.0 201620182020202220242026
The ratio of record highs to record lows over the same part of the year, for each of the previous ten years and this year (highlighted). Dashed line: an even split of 1 to 1.
Year to date ratio against the previous ten years, World
YearRatio
20164.6 to 1
20172.9 to 1
20182.3 to 1
20191.8 to 1
20202.9 to 1
20212.1 to 1
20222.4 to 1
20232.5 to 1
20244.2 to 1
20253.4 to 1
2026 (this year)5.2 to 1

Countries by Continent

Ratio by year, shared scale

Africa

Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in Africa

Algeria

9.6 to 1

Benin

2.4 to 1

Botswana

1.0 to 1

Burkina Faso

1.4 to 1

Cameroon

64 to 1

Chad

2.3 to 1

Cote D'Ivoire

8.0 to 1

Egypt

3.0 to 1

Eritrea

n/a

Ethiopia

27 to 1

Gabon

n/a

Guinea

16 to 1

Kenya

14 to 1

Libya

3.9 to 1

Madagascar

7.9 to 1

Mali

9.1 to 1

Mauritius

19 to 1

Morocco

2.0 to 1

Mozambique

6.1 to 1

Namibia

0.5 to 1

Niger

9.2 to 1

Senegal

2.2 to 1

South Africa

1.6 to 1

Sudan

n/a

Tanzania

11 to 1

Togo

22 to 1

Tunisia

11 to 1

Zimbabwe

5.4 to 1

Small charts of the yearly ratio for Algeria, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Cote D'Ivoire, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Guinea, Kenya, Libya, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Senegal, Seychelles, South Africa, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Zimbabwe, all on the same scale. The dashed line marks an even split of one to one.
Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in Africa
ScopeLatest ratioFirst yearLast year
Algeria9.6 to 120262026
Benin2.4 to 119722026
Botswana1.0 to 119882025
Burkina Faso1.4 to 119712026
Cameroon64 to 120172025
Cape Verden/a20032025
Central African Republicn/a19832025
Chad2.3 to 119912025
Congo (Brazzaville)4.0 to 120252025
Cote D'Ivoire8.0 to 120262026
Egypt3.0 to 119302026
Equatorial Guinea4.8 to 119772026
Eritrean/a19732011
Ethiopia27 to 120252025
Gabonn/a19822025
Guinea16 to 120182024
Kenya14 to 120002025
Libya3.9 to 120262026
Madagascar7.9 to 120072025
Mali9.1 to 120242024
Mauritanian/a19712023
Mauritius19 to 119812026
Morocco2.0 to 119662026
Mozambique6.1 to 119812026
Namibia0.5 to 119882025
Niger9.2 to 120262026
Senegal2.2 to 120252025
Seychellesn/a20022025
South Africa1.6 to 120262026
Sudann/a19872023
Tanzania11 to 119892025
Togo22 to 119762025
Tunisia11 to 119202025
Zimbabwe5.4 to 120252025

Asia

Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in Asia

Armenia

3.7 to 1

Azerbaijan

47 to 1

Bahrain

4.5 to 1

Bangladesh

3.3 to 1

Brunei

3.8 to 1

Burma

n/a

China

4.7 to 1

Cyprus

21 to 1

Georgia

3.0 to 1

India

7.3 to 1

Indonesia

5.0 to 1

Iran

n/a

Israel

n/a

Japan

21 to 1

Jordan

4.4 to 1

Kazakhstan

10 to 1

Korea, North

13 to 1

Korea, South

33 to 1

Kuwait

16 to 1

Kyrgyzstan

33 to 1

Lebanon

n/a

Macau S.A.R

3.0 to 1

Malaysia

10 to 1

Maldives

n/a

Mongolia

4.5 to 1

Nepal

17 to 1

Oman

9.2 to 1

Pakistan

0.7 to 1

Philippines

3.7 to 1

Qatar

n/a

Saudi Arabia

1.9 to 1

Singapore

0.7 to 1

Sri Lanka

1.6 to 1

Syria

8.0 to 1

Tajikistan

11 to 1

Thailand

7.4 to 1

Turkey

4.6 to 1

Turkmenistan

9.5 to 1

Uzbekistan

14 to 1

Vietnam

6.8 to 1

Small charts of the yearly ratio for Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei, Burma, China, Cyprus, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea, North, Korea, South, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Macau S.A.R, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Nepal, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, all on the same scale. The dashed line marks an even split of one to one.
Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in Asia
ScopeLatest ratioFirst yearLast year
Armenia3.7 to 119292026
Azerbaijan47 to 119412026
Bahrain4.5 to 120132025
Bangladesh3.3 to 120212025
Brunei3.8 to 120202025
Burman/a20222025
China4.7 to 119812026
Cyprus21 to 119132025
Georgia3.0 to 119152025
India7.3 to 120022026
Indonesia5.0 to 120192026
Irann/a19792026
Israeln/a19552026
Japan21 to 119812026
Jordan4.4 to 120062025
Kazakhstan10 to 119892026
Korea, North13 to 119892026
Korea, South33 to 120252026
Kuwait16 to 119882025
Kyrgyzstan33 to 119492026
Lebanonn/a19662019
Macau S.A.R3.0 to 119942025
Malaysia10 to 120242025
Maldivesn/a20202025
Mongolia4.5 to 119972026
Nepal17 to 120012025
Oman9.2 to 120012026
Pakistan0.7 to 120042026
Philippines3.7 to 120232026
Qatarn/a20132025
Saudi Arabia1.9 to 120262026
Singapore0.7 to 120192025
Sri Lanka1.6 to 119012026
Syria8.0 to 119862026
Tajikistan11 to 119562026
Thailand7.4 to 119812026
Turkey4.6 to 120202026
Turkmenistan9.5 to 120252026
United Arab Emirates24 to 120002025
Uzbekistan14 to 120252026
Vietnam6.8 to 120252026

Europe

Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in Europe

Albania

6.3 to 1

Austria

115 to 1

Belarus

3.4 to 1

Belgium

n/a

Bulgaria

1.0 to 1

Croatia

n/a

Czech Republic

8.6 to 1

Denmark

36 to 1

Estonia

13 to 1

Finland

3.9 to 1

France

212 to 1

Germany

18 to 1

Greece

32 to 1

Hungary

17 to 1

Iceland

24 to 1

Ireland

75 to 1

Italy

n/a

Latvia

4.6 to 1

Lithuania

3.2 to 1

Macedonia

2.3 to 1

Malta

n/a

Moldova

1.0 to 1

Montenegro

8.8 to 1

Netherlands

25 to 1

Norway

5.1 to 1

Poland

5.4 to 1

Portugal

12 to 1

Romania

4.0 to 1

Russia

6.0 to 1

Serbia

40 to 1

Slovakia

n/a

Slovenia

19 to 1

Spain

30 to 1

Sweden

2.5 to 1

Ukraine

2.5 to 1

United Kingdom

61 to 1

Small charts of the yearly ratio for Albania, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar [United Kingdom], Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom, all on the same scale. The dashed line marks an even split of one to one.
Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in Europe
ScopeLatest ratioFirst yearLast year
Albania6.3 to 119722000
Austria115 to 118852026
Belarus3.4 to 120252026
Belgiumn/a18632026
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.1 to 119312026
Bulgaria1.0 to 119882026
Croatian/a20262026
Czech Republic8.6 to 118052026
Denmark36 to 119032025
Estonia13 to 120242026
Finland3.9 to 119892026
France212 to 119742026
Germany18 to 119182026
Gibraltar [United Kingdom]n/a19992025
Greece32 to 120252025
Hungary17 to 119312026
Iceland24 to 119792026
Ireland75 to 118972026
Italyn/a20262026
Latvia4.6 to 119342026
Lithuania3.2 to 119242026
Luxembourgn/a19772026
Macedonia2.3 to 120162026
Maltan/a19882025
Moldova1.0 to 119482026
Montenegro8.8 to 120082026
Netherlands25 to 120202026
Norway5.1 to 119752026
Poland5.4 to 119802026
Portugal12 to 119312026
Romania4.0 to 120232026
Russia6.0 to 119232026
Serbia40 to 119662026
Slovakian/a19312026
Slovenia19 to 120262026
Spain30 to 119682026
Sweden2.5 to 119552026
Switzerlandn/a18942026
Ukraine2.5 to 120232026
United Kingdom61 to 119892026

North America

Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in North America

Barbados

9.3 to 1

Canada

1.7 to 1

Costa Rica

19 to 1

Cuba

0.8 to 1

Honduras

3.3 to 1

Jamaica

8.1 to 1

Mexico

2.4 to 1

United States

4.8 to 1

Small charts of the yearly ratio for Bahamas, The, Barbados, Bermuda [United Kingdom], Canada, Cayman Islands [United Kingdom], Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Greenland [Denmark], Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Puerto Rico [United States], United States, all on the same scale. The dashed line marks an even split of one to one.
Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in North America
ScopeLatest ratioFirst yearLast year
Bahamas, Then/a19932025
Barbados9.3 to 120042004
Bermuda [United Kingdom]3.0 to 119812025
Canada1.7 to 119061983
Cayman Islands [United Kingdom]7.6 to 119982026
Costa Rica19 to 120002025
Cuba0.8 to 119752026
Dominican Republic35 to 120032025
El Salvadorn/a19682026
Greenland [Denmark]9.4 to 120262026
Honduras3.3 to 119972025
Jamaica8.1 to 120032025
Mexico2.4 to 120152026
Puerto Rico [United States]6.6 to 120262026
United States4.8 to 119032026

Oceania

Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in Oceania

Small charts of the yearly ratio for American Samoa [United States], Australia, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, French Polynesia, Marshall Islands, New Caledonia [France], New Zealand, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, all on the same scale. The dashed line marks an even split of one to one.
Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in Oceania
ScopeLatest ratioFirst yearLast year
American Samoa [United States]0.1 to 119962026
Australia3.6 to 119192026
Federated States of Micronesia7.9 to 119812026
Fijin/a20192025
French Polynesia2.5 to 120092026
Marshall Islands68 to 119822026
New Caledonia [France]n/a19812025
New Zealand7.6 to 119702026
Palaun/a19812026
Papua New Guinea6.2 to 119962003
Solomon Islandsn/a20142025
Tuvalu12 to 120162025
Vanuatu1.6 to 120122026

South America

Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in South America

Argentina

n/a

Bolivia

3.2 to 1

Brazil

2.0 to 1

Chile

2.0 to 1

Colombia

14 to 1

Paraguay

11 to 1

Peru

9.4 to 1

Uruguay

3.0 to 1

Venezuela

0.4 to 1

Small charts of the yearly ratio for Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela, all on the same scale. The dashed line marks an even split of one to one.
Ratio of record highs to record lows by year for countries in South America
ScopeLatest ratioFirst yearLast year
Argentinan/a20062026
Bolivia3.2 to 120222025
Brazil2.0 to 120092025
Chile2.0 to 120012025
Colombia14 to 119962025
Paraguay11 to 120092026
Peru9.4 to 120252025
Uruguay3.0 to 119612025
Venezuela0.4 to 120182018

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site. The ratio uses record highs and record lows of daily maximum and minimum temperature.