Built 2026-10-16 (16 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Burkina Faso

Record highs in Burkina Faso were most often set in March and record lows in February, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-15).

Key Facts

  • March had the most record highs in Burkina Faso in all years: 603 of 5,990 (10.1%).
  • February had the most record lows in Burkina Faso in all years: 277 of 2,752 (10.1%).
  • April had the most record highs in Burkina Faso in 1996 to 2025: 462 of 4,572 (10.1%).
  • October had the most record lows in Burkina Faso in 1996 to 2025: 160 of 1,601 (10.0%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Burkina Faso Count of daily temperature records in Burkina Faso by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 190 190 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 280 280 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 234 234 Record high maximum temperature, May: 189 189 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 158 158 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 184 184 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 156 156 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 152 152 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 106 106 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 182 182 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 181 181 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 151 151 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 160 160 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 152 152 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 123 123 Record low maximum temperature, May: 140 140 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 141 141 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 169 169 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 148 148 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 106 106 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 200 200 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 107 107 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 117 117 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 218 218 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 242 242 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 323 323 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 364 364 Record high minimum temperature, May: 360 360 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 325 325 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 314 314 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 328 328 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 345 345 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 451 451 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 300 300 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 230 230 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 104 104 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 117 117 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 85 85 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 75 75 Record low minimum temperature, May: 92 92 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 93 93 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 64 64 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 57 57 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 47 47 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 64 64 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 130 130 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 110 110
Count of daily temperature records in Burkina Faso by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Burkina Faso
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1781902802341891581841561521061821812,190
Record low maximum temperature1511601521231401411691481062001071171,714
Record high minimum temperature2182423233643603253143283454513002303,800
Record low minimum temperature10411785759293645747641301101,038

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Burkina Faso Count of daily temperature records in Burkina Faso by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in April and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 158 158 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 182 182 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 262 262 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 214 214 Record high maximum temperature, May: 167 167 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 133 133 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 143 143 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 85 85 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 76 76 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 72 72 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 151 151 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 157 157 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 61 61 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 88 88 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 88 88 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 70 70 Record low maximum temperature, May: 84 84 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 83 83 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 114 114 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 99 99 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 72 72 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 123 123 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 36 36 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 133 133 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 184 184 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 198 198 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 248 248 Record high minimum temperature, May: 280 280 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 245 245 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 230 230 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 229 229 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 251 251 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 349 349 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 253 253 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 172 172 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 69 69 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 60 60 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 49 49 Record low minimum temperature, May: 63 63 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 72 72 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 63 63
Count of daily temperature records in Burkina Faso by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in April and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Burkina Faso
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1581822622141671331438576721511571,800
Record low maximum temperature61888870848311499721235336971
Record high minimum temperature1331841982482802452302292513492531722,772
Record low minimum temperature676960496359342928377263630

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Burkina Faso
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January396255291128
February432277366157
March603237460148
April598198462119
May549232447147
June483234378142
July498233373148
August484205314128
September497153327100
October557264421160
November482237404125
December41122732999

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-15. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.