Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Benin

Record highs in Benin were most often set in July and record lows in January, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Benin in all years: 539 of 5,499 (9.8%).
  • January had the most record lows in Benin in all years: 217 of 1,871 (11.6%).
  • July had the most record highs in Benin in 1996 to 2025: 405 of 4,070 (10.0%).
  • January had the most record lows in Benin in 1996 to 2025: 164 of 1,129 (14.5%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Benin Count of daily temperature records in Benin by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 255 255 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 233 233 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 214 214 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 158 158 Record high maximum temperature, May: 152 152 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 141 141 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 213 213 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 173 173 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 169 169 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 157 157 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 181 181 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 265 265 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 59 59 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 72 72 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 91 91 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 89 89 Record low maximum temperature, May: 105 105 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 77 77 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 61 61 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 81 81 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 88 88 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 100 100 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 77 77 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 64 64 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 174 174 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 242 242 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 247 247 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 240 240 Record high minimum temperature, May: 277 277 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 305 305 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 326 326 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 301 301 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 307 307 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 328 328 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 265 265 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 176 176 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 158 158 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 97 97 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 66 66 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 75 75 Record low minimum temperature, May: 46 46 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 55 55 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 48 48 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 46 46 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 103 103 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 140 140
Count of daily temperature records in Benin by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Benin
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2552332141581521412131731691571812652,311
Record low maximum temperature59729189105776181881007764964
Record high minimum temperature1742422472402773053263013073282651763,188
Record low minimum temperature158976675465548463736103140907

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Benin Count of daily temperature records in Benin by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 214 214 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 175 175 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 159 159 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 119 119 Record high maximum temperature, May: 114 114 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 115 115 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 150 150 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 109 109 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 104 104 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 110 110 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 140 140 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 213 213 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 32 32 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 64 64 Record low maximum temperature, May: 73 73 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 57 57 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 60 60 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 49 49 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 16 16 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 137 137 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 189 189 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 177 177 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 162 162 Record high minimum temperature, May: 196 196 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 224 224 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 255 255 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 219 219 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 233 233 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 238 238 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 197 197 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 121 121 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 132 132 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, May: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 8 8 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 90 90
Count of daily temperature records in Benin by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Benin
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2141751591191141151501091041101402131,722
Record low maximum temperature324848647357344865604916594
Record high minimum temperature1371891771621962242552192332381971212,348
Record low minimum temperature132682844283413188145890535

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Benin
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January429217351164
February475169364116
March46115733676
April398164281108
May429151310101
June44613233991
July53910940547
August47412732866
September47612533773
October48513634874
November446180337107
December441204334106

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.