Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Belarus

Record highs in Belarus were most often set in August and record lows in December, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Belarus in all years: 1,887 of 17,383 (10.9%).
  • December had the most record lows in Belarus in all years: 657 of 6,331 (10.4%).
  • July had the most record highs in Belarus in 1996 to 2025: 1,611 of 14,071 (11.4%).
  • October had the most record lows in Belarus in 1996 to 2025: 479 of 4,394 (10.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Belarus Count of daily temperature records in Belarus by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 708 708 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 657 657 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 865 865 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 767 767 Record high maximum temperature, May: 588 588 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 732 732 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 906 906 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 924 924 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 634 634 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 580 580 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 586 586 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 681 681 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 303 303 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 302 302 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 212 212 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 202 202 Record low maximum temperature, May: 211 211 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 233 233 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 209 209 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 186 186 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 301 301 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 348 348 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 285 285 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 343 343 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 726 726 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 678 678 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 803 803 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 697 697 Record high minimum temperature, May: 593 593 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 727 727 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 973 973 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 963 963 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 661 661 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 622 622 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 594 594 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 718 718 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 257 257 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 240 240 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 229 229 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 296 296 Record low minimum temperature, May: 383 383 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 244 244 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 153 153 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 190 190 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 332 332 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 299 299 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 259 259 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 314 314
Count of daily temperature records in Belarus by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Belarus
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature7086578657675887329069246345805866818,628
Record low maximum temperature3033022122022112332091863013482853433,135
Record high minimum temperature7266788036975937279739636616225947188,755
Record low minimum temperature2572402292963832441531903322992593143,196

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Belarus Count of daily temperature records in Belarus by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 499 499 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 496 496 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 676 676 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 632 632 Record high maximum temperature, May: 456 456 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 645 645 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 777 777 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 776 776 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 548 548 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 489 489 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 530 530 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 554 554 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 217 217 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 257 257 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 164 164 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 155 155 Record low maximum temperature, May: 125 125 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 162 162 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 112 112 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 108 108 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 181 181 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 272 272 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 161 161 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 245 245 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 540 540 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 511 511 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 603 603 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 542 542 Record high minimum temperature, May: 454 454 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 599 599 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 834 834 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 803 803 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 537 537 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 488 488 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 493 493 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 589 589 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 184 184 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 174 174 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 142 142 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 217 217 Record low minimum temperature, May: 299 299 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 179 179 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 89 89 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 119 119 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 251 251 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 207 207 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 149 149 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 225 225
Count of daily temperature records in Belarus by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Belarus
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature4994966766324566457777765484895305547,078
Record low maximum temperature2172571641551251621121081812721612452,159
Record high minimum temperature5405116035424545998348035374884935896,993
Record low minimum temperature184174142217299179891192512071492252,235

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Belarus
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1,4345601,039401
February1,3355421,007431
March1,6684411,279306
April1,4644981,174372
May1,181594910424
June1,4594771,244341
July1,8793621,611201
August1,8873761,579227
September1,2956331,085432
October1,202647977479
November1,1805441,023310
December1,3996571,143470

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.