Built 2026-10-16 (16 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Central African Republic

Record highs in Central African Republic were most often set in July and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-15).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Central African Republic in all years: 268 of 2,402 (11.2%).
  • March had the most record lows in Central African Republic in all years: 74 of 593 (12.5%).
  • July had the most record highs in Central African Republic in 1996 to 2025: 235 of 2,131 (11.0%).
  • November had the most record lows in Central African Republic in 1996 to 2025: 57 of 453 (12.6%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Central African Republic Count of daily temperature records in Central African Republic by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 77 77 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 92 92 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 120 120 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 97 97 Record high maximum temperature, May: 99 99 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 101 101 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 120 120 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 103 103 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 71 71 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 78 78 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 72 72 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 63 63 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 28 28 Record low maximum temperature, May: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 19 19 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 28 28 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 37 37 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 10 10 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 40 40 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 95 95 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 108 108 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 132 132 Record high minimum temperature, May: 131 131 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 107 107 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 148 148 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 146 146 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 126 126 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 123 123 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 107 107 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 46 46 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 51 51 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 19 19 Record low minimum temperature, May: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 19 19 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 32 32 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 20 20
Count of daily temperature records in Central African Republic by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Central African Republic
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature77921209799101120103717872631,093
Record low maximum temperature181618282319341828373010279
Record high minimum temperature4095108132131107148146126123107461,309
Record low minimum temperature512056191319223215133420314

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Central African Republic Count of daily temperature records in Central African Republic by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 75 75 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 85 85 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 105 105 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 87 87 Record high maximum temperature, May: 74 74 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 82 82 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 105 105 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 95 95 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 65 65 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 74 74 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 69 69 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 60 60 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 13 13 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 15 15 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, May: 19 19 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 14 14 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 28 28 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 31 31 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 9 9 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 36 36 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 88 88 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 92 92 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 113 113 Record high minimum temperature, May: 106 106 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 86 86 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 130 130 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 132 132 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 117 117 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 113 113 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 98 98 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 44 44 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 38 38 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 11 11 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, May: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 16 16 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 8 8 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 14 14
Count of daily temperature records in Central African Republic by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Central African Republic
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature75851058774821059565746960976
Record low maximum temperature13151622191428182631299240
Record high minimum temperature3688921131068613013211711398441,155
Record low minimum temperature381137137141620872814213

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Central African Republic
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1176911151
February1873617326
March2287419753
April2294720035
May2303618026
June2083816828
July2685623544
August2495022738
September1974318234
October2015018738
November1796416757
December1093010423

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-15. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.