Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Congo (Brazzaville)

Record highs in Congo (Brazzaville) were most often set in August and record lows in April, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Congo (Brazzaville) in all years: 502 of 5,081 (9.9%).
  • April had the most record lows in Congo (Brazzaville) in all years: 134 of 1,000 (13.4%).
  • October had the most record highs in Congo (Brazzaville) in 1996 to 2025: 367 of 3,831 (9.6%).
  • March had the most record lows in Congo (Brazzaville) in 1996 to 2025: 105 of 749 (14.0%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Congo (Brazzaville) Count of daily temperature records in Congo (Brazzaville) by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 212 212 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 204 204 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 181 181 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 184 184 Record high maximum temperature, May: 172 172 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 136 136 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 161 161 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 195 195 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 161 161 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 181 181 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 196 196 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 184 184 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 36 36 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 40 40 Record low maximum temperature, May: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 12 12 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 21 21 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 19 19 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 215 215 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 190 190 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 200 200 Record high minimum temperature, May: 243 243 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 259 259 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 279 279 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 307 307 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 270 270 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 275 275 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 258 258 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 213 213 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 92 92 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 78 78 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 92 92 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 94 94 Record low minimum temperature, May: 87 87 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 51 51
Count of daily temperature records in Congo (Brazzaville) by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Congo (Brazzaville)
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2122041811841721361611951611811961842,167
Record low maximum temperature182236402323121721172319271
Record high minimum temperature2152051902002432592793072702752582132,914
Record low minimum temperature927892948744282633366851729

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Congo (Brazzaville) Count of daily temperature records in Congo (Brazzaville) by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 175 175 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 171 171 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 148 148 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 147 147 Record high maximum temperature, May: 135 135 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 106 106 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 131 131 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 149 149 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 128 128 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 155 155 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 161 161 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 155 155 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 8 8 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 10 10 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, May: 7 7 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 13 13 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 6 6 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 6 6 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 9 9 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 7 7 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 14 14 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 12 12 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 155 155 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 156 156 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 140 140 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 137 137 Record high minimum temperature, May: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 165 165 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 182 182 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 206 206 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 200 200 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 212 212 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 194 194 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 156 156 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 73 73 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 72 72 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 82 82 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 83 83 Record low minimum temperature, May: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 17 17 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 44 44
Count of daily temperature records in Congo (Brazzaville) by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Congo (Brazzaville)
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1751711481471351061311491281551611551,761
Record low maximum temperature810232271366971412137
Record high minimum temperature1551561401371671651822062002121941562,070
Record low minimum temperature737282836836271721305944612

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Congo (Brazzaville)
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January42711033081
February40910032782
March371128288105
April384134284105
May41511030275
June3956727149
July4404031333
August5024335523
September4315432830
October4565336737
November4549135573
December3977031156

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.