Built 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Switzerland

Record highs in Switzerland were most often set in August and record lows in January, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Switzerland in all years: 1,252 of 11,001 (11.4%).
  • January had the most record lows in Switzerland in all years: 519 of 5,007 (10.4%).
  • June had the most record highs in Switzerland in 1996 to 2025: 676 of 4,551 (14.9%).
  • February had the most record lows in Switzerland in 1996 to 2025: 121 of 902 (13.4%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Switzerland Count of daily temperature records in Switzerland by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 422 422 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 403 403 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 356 356 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 383 383 Record high maximum temperature, May: 350 350 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 568 568 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 353 353 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 541 541 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 365 365 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 421 421 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 398 398 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 353 353 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 273 273 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 285 285 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 236 236 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 208 208 Record low maximum temperature, May: 277 277 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 234 234 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 211 211 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 257 257 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 229 229 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 182 182 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 179 179 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 227 227 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 441 441 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 427 427 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 448 448 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 452 452 Record high minimum temperature, May: 473 473 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 672 672 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 539 539 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 711 711 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 527 527 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 529 529 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 437 437 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 432 432 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 246 246 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 185 185 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 198 198 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 162 162 Record low minimum temperature, May: 205 205 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 223 223 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 159 159 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 158 158 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 146 146 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 135 135 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 180 180 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 212 212
Count of daily temperature records in Switzerland by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Switzerland
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature4224033563833505683535413654213983534,913
Record low maximum temperature2732852362082772342112572291821792272,798
Record high minimum temperature4414274484524736725397115275294374326,088
Record low minimum temperature2461851981622052231591581461351802122,209

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Switzerland Count of daily temperature records in Switzerland by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 180 180 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 153 153 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 109 109 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 150 150 Record high maximum temperature, May: 154 154 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 305 305 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 160 160 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 246 246 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 90 90 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 177 177 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 151 151 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 102 102 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 25 25 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 75 75 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 49 49 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, May: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 25 25 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 43 43 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 46 46 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 39 39 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 43 43 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 186 186 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 134 134 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, May: 233 233 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 371 371 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 222 222 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 338 338 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 176 176 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 212 212 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 169 169 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 161 161 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 46 46 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, May: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 25 25 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 32 32 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 48 48 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 45 45 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 39 39
Count of daily temperature records in Switzerland by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Switzerland
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature180153109150154305160246901771511021,977
Record low maximum temperature257549534125436546393843542
Record high minimum temperature1861671342052333712223381762121691612,574
Record low minimum temperature204629202225221232484539360

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Switzerland
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January86351936645
February830470320121
March80443424378
April83537035573
May82348238763
June1,24045767650
July89237038265
August1,25241558477
September89237526678
October95031738987
November83535932083
December78543926382

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-16. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.