Built 2026-10-16 (16 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Cote D'Ivoire

Record highs in Cote D'Ivoire were most often set in July and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-15).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Cote D'Ivoire in all years: 791 of 8,481 (9.3%).
  • March had the most record lows in Cote D'Ivoire in all years: 299 of 2,696 (11.1%).
  • October had the most record highs in Cote D'Ivoire in 1996 to 2025: 620 of 6,416 (9.7%).
  • March had the most record lows in Cote D'Ivoire in 1996 to 2025: 129 of 918 (14.1%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Cote D'Ivoire Count of daily temperature records in Cote D'Ivoire by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 507 507 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 404 404 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 333 333 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 327 327 Record high maximum temperature, May: 295 295 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 328 328 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 309 309 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 329 329 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 297 297 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 334 334 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 274 274 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 488 488 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 64 64 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 101 101 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 126 126 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 116 116 Record low maximum temperature, May: 128 128 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 112 112 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 83 83 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 71 71 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 89 89 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 100 100 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 82 82 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 90 90 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 262 262 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 295 295 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 290 290 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 341 341 Record high minimum temperature, May: 381 381 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 399 399 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 482 482 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 393 393 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 405 405 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 447 447 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 319 319 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 242 242 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 129 129 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 168 168 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 173 173 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 135 135 Record low minimum temperature, May: 114 114 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 99 99 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 83 83 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 102 102 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 97 97 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 120 120 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 133 133 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 181 181
Count of daily temperature records in Cote D'Ivoire by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Cote D'Ivoire
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature5074043333272953283093292973342744884,225
Record low maximum temperature6410112611612811283718910082901,162
Record high minimum temperature2622952903413813994823934054473192424,256
Record low minimum temperature1291681731351149983102971201331811,534

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Cote D'Ivoire Count of daily temperature records in Cote D'Ivoire by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 416 416 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 305 305 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 221 221 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 223 223 Record high maximum temperature, May: 241 241 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 272 272 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 246 246 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 264 264 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 235 235 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 278 278 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 246 246 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 439 439 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 10 10 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 58 58 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, May: 42 42 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 36 36 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 24 24 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 40 40 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 25 25 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 13 13 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 183 183 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 213 213 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 181 181 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 196 196 Record high minimum temperature, May: 277 277 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 283 283 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 372 372 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 304 304 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 316 316 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 342 342 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 211 211 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 152 152 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 47 47 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 47 47 Record low minimum temperature, May: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 45 45 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 53 53 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 34 34
Count of daily temperature records in Cote D'Ivoire by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Cote D'Ivoire
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature4163052212232412722462642352782464393,386
Record low maximum temperature104158414236243540252613391
Record high minimum temperature1832131811962772833723043163422111523,030
Record low minimum temperature477171473722274533405334527

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Cote D'Ivoire
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January76919359957
February699269518112
March623299402129
April66825141988
May67624251879
June72721155558
July79116661851
August72217356880
September70218655173
October78122062065
November59321545779
December73027159147

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-15. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.