Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Czech Republic

Record highs in Czech Republic were most often set in June and record lows in October, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • June had the most record highs in Czech Republic in all years: 820 of 7,913 (10.4%).
  • October had the most record lows in Czech Republic in all years: 430 of 4,055 (10.6%).
  • June had the most record highs in Czech Republic in 1996 to 2025: 529 of 5,043 (10.5%).
  • October had the most record lows in Czech Republic in 1996 to 2025: 223 of 1,775 (12.6%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Czech Republic Count of daily temperature records in Czech Republic by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 354 354 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 315 315 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 324 324 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 357 357 Record high maximum temperature, May: 362 362 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 447 447 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 398 398 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 373 373 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 266 266 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 361 361 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 316 316 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 251 251 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 139 139 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 163 163 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 174 174 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 155 155 Record low maximum temperature, May: 217 217 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 144 144 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 141 141 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 153 153 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 176 176 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 207 207 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 122 122 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 158 158 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 278 278 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 357 357 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 297 297 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 312 312 Record high minimum temperature, May: 276 276 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 373 373 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 351 351 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 373 373 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 267 267 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 293 293 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 325 325 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 287 287 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 156 156 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 168 168 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 170 170 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 214 214 Record low minimum temperature, May: 189 189 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 147 147 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 174 174 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 179 179 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 186 186 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 223 223 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 155 155 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 145 145
Count of daily temperature records in Czech Republic by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Czech Republic
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3543153243573624473983732663613162514,124
Record low maximum temperature1391631741552171441411531762071221581,949
Record high minimum temperature2783572973122763733513732672933252873,789
Record low minimum temperature1561681702141891471741791862231551452,106

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Czech Republic Count of daily temperature records in Czech Republic by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 192 192 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 165 165 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 165 165 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 216 216 Record high maximum temperature, May: 234 234 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 272 272 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 224 224 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 211 211 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 135 135 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 203 203 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 203 203 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 126 126 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 83 83 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 109 109 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 82 82 Record low maximum temperature, May: 88 88 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 52 52 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 63 63 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 43 43 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 114 114 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 32 32 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 74 74 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 172 172 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 264 264 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 194 194 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 233 233 Record high minimum temperature, May: 225 225 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 257 257 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 269 269 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 282 282 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 204 204 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 199 199 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 235 235 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 163 163 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 103 103 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 120 120 Record low minimum temperature, May: 86 86 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 51 51 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 54 54 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 55 55 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 80 80 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 109 109 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 52 52 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 60 60
Count of daily temperature records in Czech Republic by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Czech Republic
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1921651652162342722242111352032031262,346
Record low maximum temperature41831098288526343851143274866
Record high minimum temperature1722641942332252572692822041992351632,697
Record low minimum temperature687110312086515455801095260909

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Czech Republic
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January632295364109
February672331429154
March621344359212
April669369449202
May638406459174
June820291529103
July749315493117
August74633249398
September533362339165
October654430402223
November64127743884
December538303289134

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.