Built 2026-10-16 (16 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Denmark

Record highs in Denmark were most often set in December and record lows in June, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-15).

Key Facts

  • December had the most record highs in Denmark in all years: 923 of 9,433 (9.8%).
  • June had the most record lows in Denmark in all years: 485 of 4,275 (11.3%).
  • November had the most record highs in Denmark in 1996 to 2025: 312 of 2,964 (10.5%).
  • October had the most record lows in Denmark in 1996 to 2025: 83 of 583 (14.2%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Denmark Count of daily temperature records in Denmark by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in December and record lows in June. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 497 497 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 372 372 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 384 384 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 348 348 Record high maximum temperature, May: 304 304 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 260 260 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 350 350 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 361 361 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 316 316 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 430 430 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 446 446 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 454 454 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 199 199 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 209 209 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 145 145 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 159 159 Record low maximum temperature, May: 168 168 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 252 252 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 188 188 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 132 132 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 163 163 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 115 115 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 140 140 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 423 423 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 461 461 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 391 391 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 463 463 Record high minimum temperature, May: 340 340 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 262 262 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 420 420 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 410 410 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 394 394 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 437 437 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 441 441 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 469 469 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 211 211 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 235 235 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 183 183 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 179 179 Record low minimum temperature, May: 172 172 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 233 233 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 194 194 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 188 188 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 152 152 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 236 236 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 148 148 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 189 189
Count of daily temperature records in Denmark by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in December and record lows in June. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Denmark
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature4973723843483042603503613164304464544,522
Record low maximum temperature199209145159168252188132163115851401,955
Record high minimum temperature4234613914633402624204103944374414694,911
Record low minimum temperature2112351831791722331941881522361481892,320

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Denmark Count of daily temperature records in Denmark by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in November and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 122 122 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 104 104 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 99 99 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 99 99 Record high maximum temperature, May: 62 62 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 91 91 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 105 105 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 86 86 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 112 112 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 113 113 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 145 145 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 127 127 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 15 15 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 6 6 Record low maximum temperature, May: 24 24 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 19 19 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 13 13 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 10 10 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 2 2 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 32 32 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 143 143 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 156 156 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 144 144 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 156 156 Record high minimum temperature, May: 86 86 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 98 98 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 140 140 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 127 127 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 173 173 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 148 148 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 161 161 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 32 32 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, May: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 23 23 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 32 32 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 54 54 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 24 24 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 42 42
Count of daily temperature records in Denmark by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in November and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Denmark
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature12210499996291105861121131451271,265
Record low maximum temperature2915236241913102291832220
Record high minimum temperature14315614415686981401271731481671611,699
Record low minimum temperature282732292626233220542442363

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Denmark
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January92041026557
February83344426042
March77532824355
April81133825535
May64434014850
June52248518945
July77038224536
August77132021342
September71031528522
October86735126183
November88723331242
December92332928874

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-15. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.