Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Algeria

Record highs in Algeria were most often set in July and record lows in February, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Algeria in all years: 2,337 of 21,608 (10.8%).
  • February had the most record lows in Algeria in all years: 1,165 of 9,819 (11.9%).
  • July had the most record highs in Algeria in 1996 to 2025: 1,894 of 15,956 (11.9%).
  • February had the most record lows in Algeria in 1996 to 2025: 739 of 4,854 (15.2%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Algeria Count of daily temperature records in Algeria by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 781 781 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 488 488 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 689 689 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 812 812 Record high maximum temperature, May: 759 759 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 887 887 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 938 938 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 775 775 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 904 904 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 983 983 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 783 783 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 713 713 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 427 427 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 532 532 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 457 457 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 388 388 Record low maximum temperature, May: 445 445 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 343 343 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 294 294 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 330 330 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 442 442 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 304 304 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 451 451 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 453 453 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 842 842 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 748 748 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 996 996 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,004 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, May: 1,012 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,136 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,399 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,191 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,196 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,005 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 735 735 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 832 832 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 511 511 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 633 633 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 509 509 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 389 389 Record low minimum temperature, May: 410 410 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 340 340 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 309 309 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 257 257 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 360 360 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 359 359 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 424 424 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 452 452
Count of daily temperature records in Algeria by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Algeria
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature7814886898127598879387759049837837139,512
Record low maximum temperature4275324573884453432943304423044514534,866
Record high minimum temperature8427489961,0041,0121,1361,3991,1911,1961,00573583212,096
Record low minimum temperature5116335093894103403092573603594244524,953

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Algeria Count of daily temperature records in Algeria by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 622 622 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 326 326 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 539 539 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 626 626 Record high maximum temperature, May: 559 559 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 652 652 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 767 767 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 571 571 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 679 679 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 762 762 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 581 581 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 525 525 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 198 198 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 291 291 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 230 230 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 161 161 Record low maximum temperature, May: 183 183 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 140 140 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 87 87 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 105 105 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 207 207 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 102 102 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 190 190 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 181 181 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 578 578 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 492 492 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 727 727 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 774 774 Record high minimum temperature, May: 722 722 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 806 806 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,127 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 856 856 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 880 880 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 716 716 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 521 521 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 548 548 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 321 321 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 448 448 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 296 296 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 172 172 Record low minimum temperature, May: 230 230 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 190 190 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 146 146 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 136 136 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 209 209 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 205 205 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 201 201 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 225 225
Count of daily temperature records in Algeria by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Algeria
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature6223265396265596527675716797625815257,209
Record low maximum temperature198291230161183140871052071021901812,075
Record high minimum temperature5784927277747228061,1278568807165215488,747
Record low minimum temperature3214482961722301901461362092052012252,779

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Algeria
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1,6239381,200519
February1,2361,165818739
March1,6859661,266526
April1,8167771,400333
May1,7718551,281413
June2,0236831,458330
July2,3376031,894233
August1,9665871,427241
September2,1008021,559416
October1,9886631,478307
November1,5188751,102391
December1,5459051,073406

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.