Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Egypt

Record highs in Egypt were most often set in August and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Egypt in all years: 548 of 5,244 (10.5%).
  • March had the most record lows in Egypt in all years: 228 of 1,809 (12.6%).
  • August had the most record highs in Egypt in 1996 to 2025: 380 of 3,257 (11.7%).
  • January had the most record lows in Egypt in 1996 to 2025: 108 of 629 (17.2%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Egypt Count of daily temperature records in Egypt by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 232 232 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 213 213 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 187 187 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 162 162 Record high maximum temperature, May: 193 193 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 138 138 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 217 217 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 197 197 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 195 195 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 144 144 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 129 129 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 157 157 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 122 122 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 119 119 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 140 140 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 106 106 Record low maximum temperature, May: 71 71 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 55 55 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 63 63 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 44 44 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 79 79 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 103 103 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 117 117 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 275 275 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 258 258 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 217 217 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 208 208 Record high minimum temperature, May: 228 228 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 264 264 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 319 319 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 351 351 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 317 317 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 202 202 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 210 210 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 231 231 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 95 95 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 88 88 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 85 85 Record low minimum temperature, May: 54 54 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 49 49 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 47 47 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 63 63 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 68 68
Count of daily temperature records in Egypt by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Egypt
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2322131871621931382171971951441291572,164
Record low maximum temperature1221191401067155486344791031171,067
Record high minimum temperature2752582172082282643193513172022102313,080
Record low minimum temperature956888855449303647596368742

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Egypt Count of daily temperature records in Egypt by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 133 133 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 133 133 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 119 119 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 91 91 Record high maximum temperature, May: 140 140 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 88 88 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 149 149 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 128 128 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 115 115 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 77 77 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 87 87 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 73 73 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 73 73 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 64 64 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 57 57 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, May: 31 31 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 11 11 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 6 6 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 7 7 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 37 37 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 45 45 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 145 145 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 152 152 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 116 116 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 99 99 Record high minimum temperature, May: 157 157 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 178 178 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 227 227 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 252 252 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 190 190 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 129 129 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 159 159 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 120 120 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 35 35 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 23 23 Record low minimum temperature, May: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 5 5 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 4 4 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 10 10 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 16 16 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 21 21
Count of daily temperature records in Egypt by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Egypt
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature13313311991140881491281157787731,333
Record low maximum temperature7364573831221167373445425
Record high minimum temperature145152116991571782272521901291591201,924
Record low minimum temperature3527212313155414101621204

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Egypt
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January507217278108
February47118728591
March40422823578
April37019119061
May42112529744
June40210426637
July5367837616
August5489938010
September5129130521
October34613820647
November33916624650
December38818519366

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.