Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Ethiopia

Record highs in Ethiopia were most often set in July and record lows in May, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Ethiopia in all years: 444 of 4,306 (10.3%).
  • May had the most record lows in Ethiopia in all years: 155 of 1,223 (12.7%).
  • July had the most record highs in Ethiopia in 1996 to 2025: 268 of 2,472 (10.8%).
  • July had the most record lows in Ethiopia in 1996 to 2025: 24 of 205 (11.7%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Ethiopia Count of daily temperature records in Ethiopia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 101 101 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 101 101 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 95 95 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 133 133 Record high maximum temperature, May: 108 108 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 106 106 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 168 168 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 172 172 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 155 155 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 166 166 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 135 135 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 111 111 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 25 25 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 78 78 Record low maximum temperature, May: 106 106 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 45 45 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 46 46 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 37 37 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 42 42 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 39 39 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 191 191 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 192 192 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 262 262 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 231 231 Record high minimum temperature, May: 243 243 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 224 224 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 276 276 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 226 226 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 234 234 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 240 240 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 225 225 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 211 211 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 48 48 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 69 69 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 66 66 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, May: 49 49 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 41 41 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 77 77 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 57 57 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 70 70 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 24 24
Count of daily temperature records in Ethiopia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Ethiopia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature101101951331081061681721551661351111,551
Record low maximum temperature2534417810666454637421639575
Record high minimum temperature1911922622312432242762262342402252112,755
Record low minimum temperature486966564941775758703324648

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Ethiopia Count of daily temperature records in Ethiopia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 63 63 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 67 67 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 70 70 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 84 84 Record high maximum temperature, May: 53 53 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 91 91 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 93 93 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 81 81 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 86 86 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 117 117 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 82 82 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 57 57 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 4 4 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 3 3 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 7 7 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 7 7 Record low maximum temperature, May: 13 13 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 11 11 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 14 14 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 8 8 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 12 12 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 8 8 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 3 3 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 109 109 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 101 101 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 140 140 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 139 139 Record high minimum temperature, May: 117 117 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 150 150 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 175 175 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 138 138 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 137 137 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 118 118 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 120 120 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 84 84 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 10 10 Record low minimum temperature, May: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 5 5 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 8 8 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 3 3 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 2 2 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 10 10 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 8 8
Count of daily temperature records in Ethiopia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Ethiopia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature6367708453919381861178257944
Record low maximum temperature43771311161481283106
Record high minimum temperature109101140139117150175138137118120841,528
Record low minimum temperature1214131075832107899

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Ethiopia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January2927317216
February29310316817
March35710721020
April36413422317
May35115517020
June33010724116
July44412226824
August39810321917
September3899522310
October40611223522
November3604920215
December3226314111

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.