Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Finland

Record highs in Finland were most often set in April and record lows in October, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • April had the most record highs in Finland in all years: 8,672 of 87,728 (9.9%).
  • October had the most record lows in Finland in all years: 3,338 of 26,066 (12.8%).
  • September had the most record highs in Finland in 1996 to 2025: 7,511 of 66,971 (11.2%).
  • May had the most record lows in Finland in 1996 to 2025: 1,903 of 17,009 (11.2%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Finland Count of daily temperature records in Finland by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in April and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 3,287 3.3k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 3,362 3.4k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 4,456 4.5k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 4,691 4.7k Record high maximum temperature, May: 3,605 3.6k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 2,250 2.3k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 3,654 3.7k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 3,143 3.1k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 4,269 4.3k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 3,019 3.0k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 3,468 3.5k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 4,218 4.2k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 1,233 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 1,052 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 419 419 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 1,040 1.0k Record low maximum temperature, May: 1,272 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 1,270 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 1,228 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 709 709 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 806 806 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 1,611 1.6k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 1,386 1.4k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 981 981 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 3,102 3.1k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 4,101 4.1k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 4,076 4.1k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 3,981 4.0k Record high minimum temperature, May: 3,126 3.1k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 2,907 2.9k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 3,370 3.4k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 4,293 4.3k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 4,246 4.2k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 3,482 3.5k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 3,487 3.5k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 4,135 4.1k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 1,018 1.0k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 971 971 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 733 733 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 821 821 Record low minimum temperature, May: 1,388 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 952 952 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 1,101 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 1,007 1.0k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 1,267 1.3k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 1,727 1.7k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 1,237 1.2k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 837 837
Count of daily temperature records in Finland by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in April and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Finland
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3,2873,3624,4564,6913,6052,2503,6543,1434,2693,0193,4684,21843,422
Record low maximum temperature1,2331,0524191,0401,2721,2701,2287098061,6111,38698113,007
Record high minimum temperature3,1024,1014,0763,9813,1262,9073,3704,2934,2463,4823,4874,13544,306
Record low minimum temperature1,0189717338211,3889521,1011,0071,2671,7271,23783713,059

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Finland Count of daily temperature records in Finland by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in September and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 2,136 2.1k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,818 1.8k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 3,316 3.3k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 3,292 3.3k Record high maximum temperature, May: 2,583 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,892 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 3,091 3.1k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 2,915 2.9k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 3,791 3.8k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 2,477 2.5k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 3,132 3.1k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 3,472 3.5k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 971 971 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 879 879 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 329 329 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 734 734 Record low maximum temperature, May: 950 950 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 833 833 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 705 705 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 368 368 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 396 396 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 621 621 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 935 935 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 653 653 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 2,382 2.4k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 2,133 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 2,144 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 2,388 2.4k Record high minimum temperature, May: 2,372 2.4k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 2,149 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 2,996 3.0k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 3,678 3.7k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 3,720 3.7k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 2,758 2.8k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 3,005 3.0k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 3,331 3.3k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 799 799 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 813 813 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 639 639 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 674 674 Record low minimum temperature, May: 953 953 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 688 688 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 645 645 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 693 693 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 670 670 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 904 904 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 661 661 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 496 496
Count of daily temperature records in Finland by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in September and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Finland
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2,1361,8183,3163,2922,5831,8923,0912,9153,7912,4773,1323,47233,915
Record low maximum temperature9718793297349508337053683966219356538,374
Record high minimum temperature2,3822,1332,1442,3882,3722,1492,9963,6783,7202,7583,0053,33133,056
Record low minimum temperature7998136396749536886456936709046614968,635

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Finland
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January6,3892,2514,5181,770
February7,4632,0233,9511,692
March8,5321,1525,460968
April8,6721,8615,6801,408
May6,7312,6604,9551,903
June5,1572,2224,0411,521
July7,0242,3296,0871,350
August7,4361,7166,5931,061
September8,5152,0737,5111,066
October6,5013,3385,2351,525
November6,9552,6236,1371,596
December8,3531,8186,8031,149

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.