Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Georgia

Record highs in Georgia were most often set in August and record lows in January, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Georgia in all years: 340 of 3,236 (10.5%).
  • January had the most record lows in Georgia in all years: 199 of 1,945 (10.2%).
  • August had the most record highs in Georgia in 1996 to 2025: 227 of 1,571 (14.4%).
  • December had the most record lows in Georgia in 1996 to 2025: 106 of 724 (14.6%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Georgia Count of daily temperature records in Georgia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 105 105 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 163 163 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 134 134 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 110 110 Record high maximum temperature, May: 145 145 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 160 160 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 157 157 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 171 171 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 128 128 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 118 118 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 109 109 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 154 154 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 125 125 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 73 73 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 87 87 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 90 90 Record low maximum temperature, May: 91 91 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 81 81 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 77 77 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 99 99 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 117 117 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 86 86 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 133 133 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 120 120 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 146 146 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 123 123 Record high minimum temperature, May: 132 132 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 137 137 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 139 139 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 169 169 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 132 132 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 120 120 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 117 117 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 114 114 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 74 74 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 74 74 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 78 78 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, May: 69 69 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 63 63 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 57 57 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 69 69 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 103 103
Count of daily temperature records in Georgia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Georgia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1051631341101451601571711281181091541,654
Record low maximum temperature125738790918081807799117861,086
Record high minimum temperature1331201461231321371391691321201171141,582
Record low minimum temperature7474787169676767635769103859

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Georgia Count of daily temperature records in Georgia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 48 48 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 89 89 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 94 94 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 56 56 Record high maximum temperature, May: 63 63 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 93 93 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 106 106 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 129 129 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 84 84 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 54 54 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 51 51 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 88 88 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 37 37 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 32 32 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, May: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 15 15 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 21 21 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 32 32 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 55 55 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 52 52 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 50 50 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 54 54 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 69 69 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 30 30 Record high minimum temperature, May: 36 36 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 57 57 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 62 62 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 98 98 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 51 51 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 41 41 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 29 29 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 39 39 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 35 35 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, May: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 23 23 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 35 35 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 54 54
Count of daily temperature records in Georgia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Georgia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature48899456639310612984545188955
Record low maximum temperature372932343315292133325552402
Record high minimum temperature505469303657629851412939616
Record low minimum temperature342235292013211823183554322

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Georgia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January2381999871
February28314714351
March28016516367
April2331618663
May2771609953
June29714715028
July29614816850
August34014722739
September26014013556
October2381569550
November2261868090
December268189127106

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.