Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Greenland [Denmark]

Record highs in Greenland [Denmark] were most often set in April and record lows in May, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • April had the most record highs in Greenland [Denmark] in all years: 806 of 8,219 (9.8%).
  • May had the most record lows in Greenland [Denmark] in all years: 436 of 3,930 (11.1%).
  • August had the most record highs in Greenland [Denmark] in 1996 to 2025: 545 of 5,494 (9.9%).
  • June had the most record lows in Greenland [Denmark] in 1996 to 2025: 182 of 1,575 (11.6%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Greenland [Denmark] Count of daily temperature records in Greenland [Denmark] by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in April and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 277 277 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 307 307 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 319 319 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 393 393 Record high maximum temperature, May: 345 345 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 352 352 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 387 387 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 331 331 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 311 311 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 346 346 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 347 347 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 268 268 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 123 123 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 179 179 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 214 214 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 155 155 Record low maximum temperature, May: 257 257 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 243 243 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 160 160 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 135 135 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 131 131 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 151 151 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 141 141 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 157 157 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 306 306 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 268 268 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 331 331 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 413 413 Record high minimum temperature, May: 347 347 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 340 340 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 390 390 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 425 425 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 406 406 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 368 368 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 328 328 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 314 314 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 112 112 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 190 190 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 174 174 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 128 128 Record low minimum temperature, May: 179 179 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 193 193 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 195 195 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 158 158 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 125 125 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 137 137 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 151 151 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 142 142
Count of daily temperature records in Greenland [Denmark] by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in April and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Greenland [Denmark]
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2773073193933453523873313113463472683,983
Record low maximum temperature1231792141552572431601351311511411572,046
Record high minimum temperature3062683314133473403904254063683283144,236
Record low minimum temperature1121901741281791931951581251371511421,884

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Greenland [Denmark] Count of daily temperature records in Greenland [Denmark] by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in June. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 176 176 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 205 205 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 232 232 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 275 275 Record high maximum temperature, May: 238 238 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 219 219 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 267 267 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 259 259 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 207 207 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 242 242 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 207 207 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 201 201 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 19 19 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, May: 101 101 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 102 102 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 74 74 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 45 45 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 84 84 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 56 56 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 40 40 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 210 210 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 219 219 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 245 245 Record high minimum temperature, May: 227 227 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 211 211 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 231 231 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 286 286 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 260 260 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 272 272 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 213 213 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 225 225 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 57 57 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 55 55 Record low minimum temperature, May: 51 51 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 80 80 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 98 98 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 96 96 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 69 69 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 66 66 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 39 39
Count of daily temperature records in Greenland [Denmark] by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in June. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Greenland [Denmark]
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1762052322752382192672592072422072012,728
Record low maximum temperature19628580101102744845845640796
Record high minimum temperature2101672192452272112312862602722132252,766
Record low minimum temperature305771555180989669676639779

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Greenland [Denmark]
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January58323538649
February575369372119
March650388451156
April806283520135
May692436465152
June692436430182
July777355498172
August756293545144
September717256467114
October714288514151
November675292420122
December58229942679

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.