Built 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Greece

Record highs in Greece were most often set in July and record lows in December, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Greece in all years: 739 of 6,787 (10.9%).
  • December had the most record lows in Greece in all years: 541 of 3,715 (14.6%).
  • June had the most record highs in Greece in 1996 to 2025: 588 of 4,816 (12.2%).
  • January had the most record lows in Greece in 1996 to 2025: 238 of 1,857 (12.8%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Greece Count of daily temperature records in Greece by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 230 230 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 211 211 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 301 301 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 282 282 Record high maximum temperature, May: 291 291 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 322 322 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 311 311 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 266 266 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 327 327 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 239 239 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 257 257 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 186 186 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 178 178 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 173 173 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 211 211 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 189 189 Record low maximum temperature, May: 217 217 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 94 94 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 119 119 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 64 64 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 107 107 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 140 140 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 250 250 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 290 290 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 233 233 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 179 179 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 239 239 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 281 281 Record high minimum temperature, May: 301 301 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 400 400 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 428 428 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 417 417 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 339 339 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 294 294 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 242 242 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 211 211 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 145 145 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 179 179 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 203 203 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 141 141 Record low minimum temperature, May: 158 158 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 99 99 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 114 114 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 104 104 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 168 168 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 251 251
Count of daily temperature records in Greece by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Greece
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2302113012822913223112663272392571863,223
Record low maximum temperature17817321118921794119641071402502902,032
Record high minimum temperature2331792392813014004284173392942422113,564
Record low minimum temperature1451792031411589971501141041682511,683

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Greece Count of daily temperature records in Greece by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 176 176 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 162 162 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 250 250 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 187 187 Record high maximum temperature, May: 214 214 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 262 262 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 240 240 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 199 199 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 194 194 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 125 125 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 192 192 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 136 136 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 82 82 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 122 122 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 119 119 Record low maximum temperature, May: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 61 61 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 77 77 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 56 56 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 120 120 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 147 147 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 142 142 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 183 183 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 180 180 Record high minimum temperature, May: 201 201 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 326 326 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 318 318 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 308 308 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 214 214 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 155 155 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 163 163 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 142 142 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 111 111 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 88 88 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 112 112 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 90 90 Record low minimum temperature, May: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 66 66 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 61 61 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 48 48 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 108 108
Count of daily temperature records in Greece by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Greece
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1761622501872142622401991941251921362,337
Record low maximum temperature12782122119655061417785561201,005
Record high minimum temperature1471421831802013263183082141551631422,479
Record low minimum temperature111881129058503426666148108852

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Greece
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January463323323238
February390352304170
March540414433234
April563330367209
May592375415123
June722193588100
July73919055895
August68311450767
September666221408143
October533244280146
November499418355104
December397541278228

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-16. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.