Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Hungary

Record highs in Hungary were most often set in August and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Hungary in all years: 964 of 9,386 (10.3%).
  • March had the most record lows in Hungary in all years: 691 of 5,393 (12.8%).
  • July had the most record highs in Hungary in 1996 to 2025: 582 of 4,748 (12.3%).
  • March had the most record lows in Hungary in 1996 to 2025: 203 of 1,495 (13.6%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Hungary Count of daily temperature records in Hungary by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 378 378 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 427 427 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 352 352 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 416 416 Record high maximum temperature, May: 392 392 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 420 420 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 423 423 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 460 460 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 311 311 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 413 413 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 351 351 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 322 322 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 228 228 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 210 210 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 369 369 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 176 176 Record low maximum temperature, May: 284 284 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 237 237 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 219 219 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 213 213 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 187 187 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 186 186 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 141 141 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 198 198 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 391 391 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 395 395 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 380 380 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 417 417 Record high minimum temperature, May: 359 359 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 464 464 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 491 491 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 504 504 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 355 355 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 340 340 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 324 324 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 301 301 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 252 252 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 200 200 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 322 322 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 266 266 Record low minimum temperature, May: 224 224 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 181 181 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 249 249 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 246 246 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 214 214 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 260 260 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 135 135 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 196 196
Count of daily temperature records in Hungary by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Hungary
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3784273524163924204234603114133513224,665
Record low maximum temperature2282103691762842372192131871861411982,648
Record high minimum temperature3913953804173594644915043553403243014,721
Record low minimum temperature2522003222662241812492462142601351962,745

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Hungary Count of daily temperature records in Hungary by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 195 195 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 201 201 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 140 140 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 181 181 Record high maximum temperature, May: 189 189 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 253 253 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 280 280 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 228 228 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 141 141 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 213 213 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 205 205 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 110 110 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 42 42 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 57 57 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 107 107 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, May: 83 83 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 74 74 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 109 109 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 81 81 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 21 21 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 74 74 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 208 208 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 218 218 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 176 176 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 177 177 Record high minimum temperature, May: 163 163 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 273 273 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 302 302 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 269 269 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 172 172 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 166 166 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 173 173 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 115 115 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 45 45 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 96 96 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 93 93 Record low minimum temperature, May: 64 64 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 42 42 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 47 47 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 52 52 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 78 78 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 10 10 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 71 71
Count of daily temperature records in Hungary by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Hungary
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1952011401811892532802281412132051102,336
Record low maximum temperature42571075383667435109812174802
Record high minimum temperature2082181761771632733022691721661731152,412
Record low minimum temperature455996936442473652781071693

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Hungary
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January76948040387
February822410419116
March732691316203
April833442358146
May751508352147
June884418526108
July914468582121
August96445949771
September666401313161
October753446379159
November67527637831
December623394225145

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.