Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Indonesia

Record highs in Indonesia were most often set in February and record lows in January, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • February had the most record highs in Indonesia in all years: 676 of 7,110 (9.5%).
  • January had the most record lows in Indonesia in all years: 166 of 1,300 (12.8%).
  • February had the most record highs in Indonesia in 1996 to 2025: 671 of 7,015 (9.6%).
  • January had the most record lows in Indonesia in 1996 to 2025: 166 of 1,281 (13.0%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Indonesia Count of daily temperature records in Indonesia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in February and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 211 211 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 224 224 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 183 183 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 225 225 Record high maximum temperature, May: 275 275 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 182 182 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 245 245 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 217 217 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 197 197 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 239 239 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 169 169 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 205 205 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 140 140 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 99 99 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 128 128 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 95 95 Record low maximum temperature, May: 86 86 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 119 119 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 68 68 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 99 99 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 68 68 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 59 59 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 411 411 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 452 452 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 407 407 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 391 391 Record high minimum temperature, May: 389 389 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 353 353 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 387 387 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 382 382 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 332 332 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 370 370 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 310 310 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 354 354 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, May: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 11 11 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 14 14
Count of daily temperature records in Indonesia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in February and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Indonesia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2112241832252751822452171972391692052,572
Record low maximum temperature1409912895861196899806848591,089
Record high minimum temperature4114524073913893533873823323703103544,538
Record low minimum temperature263012221411201420151314211

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Indonesia Count of daily temperature records in Indonesia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in February and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 210 210 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 224 224 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 183 183 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 225 225 Record high maximum temperature, May: 274 274 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 182 182 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 245 245 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 217 217 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 196 196 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 239 239 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 169 169 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 205 205 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 140 140 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 94 94 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 90 90 Record low maximum temperature, May: 82 82 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 118 118 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 99 99 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 79 79 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 68 68 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 59 59 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 407 407 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 447 447 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 405 405 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 381 381 Record high minimum temperature, May: 379 379 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 335 335 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 381 381 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 368 368 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 313 313 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 366 366 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 310 310 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 354 354 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, May: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 11 11 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 14 14
Count of daily temperature records in Indonesia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in February and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Indonesia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2102241832252741822452171962391692052,569
Record low maximum temperature1409412790821186699796848591,070
Record high minimum temperature4074474053813793353813683133663103544,446
Record low minimum temperature263012221411201420151314211

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Indonesia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January622166617166
February676129671124
March590140588139
April616117606112
May66410065396
June535130517129
July6328862686
August599113585113
September52910050999
October6098360583
November4796147961
December5597355973

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.