Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Ireland

Record highs in Ireland were most often set in April and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • April had the most record highs in Ireland in all years: 623 of 6,520 (9.6%).
  • March had the most record lows in Ireland in all years: 449 of 4,646 (9.7%).
  • April had the most record highs in Ireland in 1996 to 2025: 387 of 3,579 (10.8%).
  • March had the most record lows in Ireland in 1996 to 2025: 195 of 1,354 (14.4%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Ireland Count of daily temperature records in Ireland by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in April and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 283 283 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 257 257 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 269 269 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 285 285 Record high maximum temperature, May: 294 294 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 224 224 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 263 263 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 162 162 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 209 209 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 263 263 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 253 253 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 320 320 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 159 159 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 162 162 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 204 204 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 184 184 Record low maximum temperature, May: 187 187 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 200 200 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 176 176 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 168 168 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 192 192 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 157 157 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 172 172 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 200 200 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 255 255 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 272 272 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 259 259 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 338 338 Record high minimum temperature, May: 319 319 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 345 345 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 312 312 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 259 259 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 276 276 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 274 274 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 263 263 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 266 266 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 239 239 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 213 213 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 245 245 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 231 231 Record low minimum temperature, May: 186 186 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 187 187 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 186 186 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 160 160 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 170 170 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 185 185 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 236 236 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 247 247
Count of daily temperature records in Ireland by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in April and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Ireland
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2832572692852942242631622092632533203,082
Record low maximum temperature1591622041841872001761681921571722002,161
Record high minimum temperature2552722593383193453122592762742632663,438
Record low minimum temperature2392132452311861871861601701852362472,485

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Ireland Count of daily temperature records in Ireland by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in April and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 175 175 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 173 173 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 185 185 Record high maximum temperature, May: 148 148 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 118 118 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 121 121 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 52 52 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 129 129 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 117 117 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 120 120 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 175 175 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 107 107 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, May: 42 42 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 49 49 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 60 60 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 43 43 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 37 37 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 39 39 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 94 94 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 141 141 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 170 170 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 144 144 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 202 202 Record high minimum temperature, May: 176 176 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 224 224 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 149 149 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 119 119 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 170 170 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 134 134 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 134 134 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 125 125 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 74 74 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 88 88 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, May: 60 60 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 69 69 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 32 32 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 49 49 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 60 60 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 75 75
Count of daily temperature records in Ireland by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in April and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Ireland
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature175178173185148118121521291171201751,691
Record low maximum temperature6241107344249601743373994625
Record high minimum temperature1411701442021762241491191701341341251,888
Record low minimum temperature744488676069673249604475729

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Ireland
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January538398316136
February52937534885
March528449317195
April623415387101
May613373324102
June569387342118
July575362270127
August42132817149
September48536229992
October53734225197
November51640825483
December586447300169

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.