Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: India

Record highs in India were most often set in September and record lows in May, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • September had the most record highs in India in all years: 3,129 of 33,513 (9.3%).
  • May had the most record lows in India in all years: 1,505 of 13,742 (11.0%).
  • December had the most record highs in India in 1996 to 2025: 3,121 of 31,826 (9.8%).
  • May had the most record lows in India in 1996 to 2025: 1,479 of 13,517 (10.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, India Count of daily temperature records in India by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in September and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 1,348 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,258 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 1,248 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,255 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, May: 1,005 1.0k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,128 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,200 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,334 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 1,180 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 1,334 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 1,351 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 1,652 1.7k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 842 842 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 411 411 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 645 645 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 593 593 Record low maximum temperature, May: 756 756 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 575 575 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 573 573 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 587 587 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 718 718 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 542 542 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 461 461 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 500 500 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,325 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,287 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,486 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,636 1.6k Record high minimum temperature, May: 1,343 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,353 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,600 1.6k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,675 1.7k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,949 1.9k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,795 1.8k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 1,302 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,469 1.5k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 660 660 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 444 444 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 565 565 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 624 624 Record low minimum temperature, May: 749 749 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 679 679 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 554 554 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 478 478 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 348 348 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 477 477 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 467 467 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 494 494
Count of daily temperature records in India by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in September and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, India
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1,3481,2581,2481,2551,0051,1281,2001,3341,1801,3341,3511,65215,293
Record low maximum temperature8424116455937565755735877185424615007,203
Record high minimum temperature1,3251,2871,4861,6361,3431,3531,6001,6751,9491,7951,3021,46918,220
Record low minimum temperature6604445656247496795544783484774674946,539

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, India Count of daily temperature records in India by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 1,347 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,246 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 1,229 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,248 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, May: 1,005 1.0k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,126 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,190 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,329 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 1,144 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 1,321 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 1,351 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 1,652 1.7k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 791 791 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 401 401 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 614 614 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 570 570 Record low maximum temperature, May: 732 732 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 553 553 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 559 559 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 572 572 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 691 691 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 540 540 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 461 461 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 500 500 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,277 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,227 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,366 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,423 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, May: 1,212 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,197 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,363 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,446 1.4k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,668 1.7k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,688 1.7k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 1,302 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,469 1.5k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 660 660 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 444 444 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 564 564 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 623 623 Record low minimum temperature, May: 747 747 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 677 677 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 554 554 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 478 478 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 348 348 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 477 477 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 467 467 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 494 494
Count of daily temperature records in India by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, India
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1,3471,2461,2291,2481,0051,1261,1901,3291,1441,3211,3511,65215,188
Record low maximum temperature7914016145707325535595726915404615006,984
Record high minimum temperature1,2771,2271,3661,4231,2121,1971,3631,4461,6681,6881,3021,46916,638
Record low minimum temperature6604445646237476775544783484774674946,533

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, India
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January2,6731,5022,6241,451
February2,5458552,473845
March2,7341,2102,5951,178
April2,8911,2172,6711,193
May2,3481,5052,2171,479
June2,4811,2542,3231,230
July2,8001,1272,5531,113
August3,0091,0652,7751,050
September3,1291,0662,8121,039
October3,1291,0193,0091,017
November2,6539282,653928
December3,1219943,121994

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.