Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Iran

Record highs in Iran were most often set in June and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • June had the most record highs in Iran in all years: 566 of 5,784 (9.8%).
  • March had the most record lows in Iran in all years: 217 of 1,930 (11.2%).
  • June had the most record highs in Iran in 1996 to 2025: 386 of 3,828 (10.1%).
  • November had the most record lows in Iran in 1996 to 2025: 82 of 680 (12.1%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Iran Count of daily temperature records in Iran by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 187 187 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 208 208 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 246 246 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 223 223 Record high maximum temperature, May: 280 280 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 266 266 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 287 287 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 294 294 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 289 289 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 213 213 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 225 225 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 306 306 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 86 86 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 105 105 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 64 64 Record low maximum temperature, May: 98 98 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 99 99 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 84 84 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 111 111 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 142 142 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 108 108 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 122 122 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 200 200 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 161 161 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 227 227 Record high minimum temperature, May: 248 248 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 300 300 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 279 279 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 259 259 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 239 239 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 227 227 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 210 210 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 205 205 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 82 82 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 112 112 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 74 74 Record low minimum temperature, May: 82 82 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 41 41 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 38 38 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 53 53 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 85 85
Count of daily temperature records in Iran by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Iran
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1872082462232802662872942892132253063,024
Record low maximum temperature868510564989965841111421081221,169
Record high minimum temperature2052001612272483002792592392272102052,760
Record low minimum temperature5682112748241384053683085761

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Iran Count of daily temperature records in Iran by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 135 135 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 160 160 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 208 208 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, May: 222 222 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 190 190 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 198 198 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 193 193 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 192 192 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 186 186 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 136 136 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 207 207 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 52 52 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 27 27 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, May: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 39 39 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 19 19 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 25 25 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 36 36 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 68 68 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 40 40 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 116 116 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 129 129 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 117 117 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 140 140 Record high minimum temperature, May: 141 141 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 196 196 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 161 161 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 152 152 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 151 151 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 147 147 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 82 82 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 91 91 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 24 24 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, May: 19 19 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 17 17 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 10 10 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 34 34
Count of daily temperature records in Iran by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Iran
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1351602081782221901981931921861362072,205
Record low maximum temperature523427353539291925366840439
Record high minimum temperature11612911714014119616115215114782911,623
Record low minimum temperature24153036191771310221434241

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Iran
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January39214225176
February40816728949
March40721732557
April45013831871
May52818036354
June56614038656
July56610335936
August55312434532
September52816434335
October44021033358
November43513821882
December51120729874

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.