Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Iceland

Record highs in Iceland were most often set in July and record lows in October, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Iceland in all years: 537 of 4,994 (10.8%).
  • October had the most record lows in Iceland in all years: 319 of 2,580 (12.4%).
  • August had the most record highs in Iceland in 1996 to 2025: 357 of 3,542 (10.1%).
  • November had the most record lows in Iceland in 1996 to 2025: 127 of 809 (15.7%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Iceland Count of daily temperature records in Iceland by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 227 227 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 203 203 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 198 198 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 238 238 Record high maximum temperature, May: 236 236 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 246 246 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 262 262 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 249 249 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 204 204 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 161 161 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 218 218 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 288 288 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 106 106 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 122 122 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 78 78 Record low maximum temperature, May: 123 123 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 102 102 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 137 137 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 83 83 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 130 130 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 171 171 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 129 129 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 98 98 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 164 164 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 163 163 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 125 125 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 184 184 Record high minimum temperature, May: 189 189 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 201 201 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 275 275 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 256 256 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 206 206 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 134 134 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 146 146 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 221 221 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 84 84 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 97 97 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 124 124 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, May: 111 111 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 91 91 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 99 99 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 88 88 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 123 123 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 148 148 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 129 129 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 86 86
Count of daily temperature records in Iceland by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Iceland
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2272031982382362462622492041612182882,730
Record low maximum temperature501061227812310213783130171129981,329
Record high minimum temperature1641631251841892012752562061341462212,264
Record low minimum temperature849712471111919988123148129861,251

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Iceland Count of daily temperature records in Iceland by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 135 135 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 154 154 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 179 179 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 195 195 Record high maximum temperature, May: 163 163 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 149 149 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 170 170 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 181 181 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 168 168 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 111 111 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 176 176 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 192 192 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 12 12 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 42 42 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 27 27 Record low maximum temperature, May: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 32 32 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 13 13 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 42 42 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 60 60 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 35 35 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 90 90 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 112 112 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 107 107 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 148 148 Record high minimum temperature, May: 130 130 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 129 129 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 171 171 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 176 176 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 170 170 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 91 91 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 100 100 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 145 145 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 23 23 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, May: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 11 11 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 41 41 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 31 31 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 47 47
Count of daily temperature records in Iceland by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Iceland
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1351541791951631491701811681111761921,973
Record low maximum temperature124142271632161322426035358
Record high minimum temperature90112107148130129171176170911001451,569
Record low minimum temperature235640223644113341316747451

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Iceland
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January39113422535
February36620326697
March32324628682
April42214934349
May42523429352
June44719327876
July53723634127
August50517135746
September41025333863
October29531920273
November364258276127
December50918433782

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.