Built 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Italy

Record highs in Italy were most often set in July and record lows in May, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Italy in all years: 2,554 of 23,223 (11.0%).
  • May had the most record lows in Italy in all years: 826 of 8,726 (9.5%).
  • June had the most record highs in Italy in 1996 to 2025: 2,057 of 17,189 (12.0%).
  • October had the most record lows in Italy in 1996 to 2025: 459 of 3,894 (11.8%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Italy Count of daily temperature records in Italy by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 966 966 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 837 837 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 849 849 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,128 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, May: 981 981 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,334 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,255 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,202 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 939 939 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 1,113 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 840 840 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 856 856 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 292 292 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 386 386 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 361 361 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 283 283 Record low maximum temperature, May: 378 378 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 274 274 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 226 226 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 278 278 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 353 353 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 329 329 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 311 311 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 355 355 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 793 793 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 734 734 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 652 652 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 889 889 Record high minimum temperature, May: 850 850 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,155 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,299 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,238 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 948 948 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 888 888 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 715 715 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 762 762 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 421 421 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 398 398 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 408 408 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 429 429 Record low minimum temperature, May: 448 448 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 391 391 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 315 315 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 358 358 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 448 448 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 439 439 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 425 425 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 420 420
Count of daily temperature records in Italy by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in May. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Italy
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature9668378491,1289811,3341,2551,2029391,11384085612,300
Record low maximum temperature2923863612833782742262783533293113553,826
Record high minimum temperature7937346528898501,1551,2991,23894888871576210,923
Record low minimum temperature4213984084294483913153584484394254204,900

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Italy Count of daily temperature records in Italy by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 697 697 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 617 617 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 553 553 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 883 883 Record high maximum temperature, May: 703 703 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,073 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 929 929 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 919 919 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 661 661 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 812 812 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 676 676 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 585 585 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 146 146 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 218 218 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 191 191 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 139 139 Record low maximum temperature, May: 188 188 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 106 106 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 141 141 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 225 225 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 239 239 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 140 140 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 201 201 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 529 529 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 514 514 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 424 424 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 726 726 Record high minimum temperature, May: 638 638 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 984 984 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,011 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 942 942 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 702 702 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 610 610 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 513 513 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 488 488 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 181 181 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 173 173 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 158 158 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 177 177 Record low minimum temperature, May: 132 132 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 105 105 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 83 83 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 207 207 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 220 220 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 151 151 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 175 175
Count of daily temperature records in Italy by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Italy
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature6976175538837031,0739299196618126765859,108
Record low maximum temperature1462181911391881271061412252391402012,061
Record high minimum temperature5295144247266389841,0119427026105134888,081
Record low minimum temperature18117315817713210571832072201511751,833

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Italy
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1,7597131,226327
February1,5717841,131391
March1,501769977349
April2,0177121,609316
May1,8318261,341320
June2,4896652,057232
July2,5545411,940177
August2,4406361,861224
September1,8878011,363432
October2,0017681,422459
November1,5557361,189291
December1,6187751,073376

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-16. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.