Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Kyrgyzstan

Record highs in Kyrgyzstan were most often set in July and record lows in October, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Kyrgyzstan in all years: 611 of 5,371 (11.4%).
  • October had the most record lows in Kyrgyzstan in all years: 205 of 1,725 (11.9%).
  • July had the most record highs in Kyrgyzstan in 1996 to 2025: 455 of 3,575 (12.7%).
  • April had the most record lows in Kyrgyzstan in 1996 to 2025: 107 of 924 (11.6%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Kyrgyzstan Count of daily temperature records in Kyrgyzstan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 210 210 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 239 239 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 194 194 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 195 195 Record high maximum temperature, May: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 240 240 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 280 280 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 196 196 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 199 199 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 138 138 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 202 202 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 180 180 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 90 90 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 57 57 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 92 92 Record low maximum temperature, May: 98 98 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 88 88 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 100 100 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 99 99 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 103 103 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 131 131 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 73 73 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 71 71 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 198 198 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 190 190 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 292 292 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 268 268 Record high minimum temperature, May: 242 242 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 317 317 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 331 331 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 268 268 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 279 279 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 187 187 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 183 183 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 165 165 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 43 43 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 32 32 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 70 70 Record low minimum temperature, May: 75 75 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 62 62 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 49 49 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 74 74 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 45 45 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 46 46
Count of daily temperature records in Kyrgyzstan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Kyrgyzstan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2102391941951782402801961991382021802,451
Record low maximum temperature9065579298881009910313173711,067
Record high minimum temperature1981902922682423173312682791871831652,920
Record low minimum temperature434432707568506249744546658

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Kyrgyzstan Count of daily temperature records in Kyrgyzstan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 148 148 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 179 179 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 146 146 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 136 136 Record high maximum temperature, May: 133 133 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 175 175 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 212 212 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 117 117 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 139 139 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 104 104 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 142 142 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 112 112 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, May: 52 52 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 54 54 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 73 73 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 35 35 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 123 123 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 116 116 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 202 202 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 163 163 Record high minimum temperature, May: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 207 207 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 243 243 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 143 143 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 171 171 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 126 126 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 101 101 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 70 70 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 41 41 Record low minimum temperature, May: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 25 25 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 16 16
Count of daily temperature records in Kyrgyzstan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in April. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Kyrgyzstan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1481791461361331752121171391041421121,743
Record low maximum temperature623538665253486254735035628
Record high minimum temperature123116202163167207243143171126101701,832
Record low minimum temperature28721412730252618292816296

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Kyrgyzstan
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January40813327190
February42910929542
March4868934859
April463162299107
May42017330079
June55715638283
July61115045573
August46416126088
September47815231072
October325205230102
November38511824378
December34511718251

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.