Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Korea, North

Record highs in Korea, North were most often set in June and record lows in August, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • June had the most record highs in Korea, North in all years: 610 of 5,641 (10.8%).
  • August had the most record lows in Korea, North in all years: 242 of 2,047 (11.8%).
  • June had the most record highs in Korea, North in 1996 to 2025: 545 of 4,610 (11.8%).
  • August had the most record lows in Korea, North in 1996 to 2025: 174 of 1,488 (11.7%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Korea, North Count of daily temperature records in Korea, North by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 179 179 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 205 205 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 241 241 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 282 282 Record high maximum temperature, May: 194 194 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 260 260 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 245 245 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 208 208 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 218 218 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 180 180 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 161 161 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 121 121 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 90 90 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 75 75 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 56 56 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 130 130 Record low maximum temperature, May: 137 137 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 102 102 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 113 113 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 133 133 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 103 103 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 95 95 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 101 101 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 88 88 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 198 198 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 166 166 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 320 320 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 275 275 Record high minimum temperature, May: 280 280 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 350 350 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 357 357 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 315 315 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 353 353 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 227 227 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 189 189 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 117 117 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 43 43 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 39 39 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 65 65 Record low minimum temperature, May: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 43 43 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 80 80 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 109 109 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 72 72 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 94 94 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 94 94
Count of daily temperature records in Korea, North by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Korea, North
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1792052412821942602452082181801611212,494
Record low maximum temperature90755613013710211313310395101881,223
Record high minimum temperature1981663202752803503573153532271891173,147
Record low minimum temperature5843396559438010968729494824

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Korea, North Count of daily temperature records in Korea, North by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 134 134 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 149 149 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 191 191 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 187 187 Record high maximum temperature, May: 158 158 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 223 223 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 183 183 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 162 162 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 181 181 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 149 149 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 106 106 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 76 76 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 55 55 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 89 89 Record low maximum temperature, May: 87 87 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 54 54 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 72 72 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 92 92 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 61 61 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 74 74 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 181 181 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 130 130 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 278 278 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 227 227 Record high minimum temperature, May: 238 238 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 322 322 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 283 283 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 259 259 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 318 318 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 215 215 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 93 93 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 38 38 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, May: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 82 82 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 52 52 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 62 62 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 80 80 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 89 89
Count of daily temperature records in Korea, North by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Korea, North
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature134149191187158223183162181149106761,899
Record low maximum temperature665534898754729261656674815
Record high minimum temperature181130278227238322283259318215167932,711
Record low minimum temperature563833564029568252628089673

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Korea, North
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January377148315122
February37111827993
March5619546967
April557195414145
May474196396127
June61014554583
July602193466128
August523242421174
September571171499113
October407167364127
November350195273146
December238182169163

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.