Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Korea, South

Record highs in Korea, South were most often set in August and record lows in December, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Korea, South in all years: 889 of 7,505 (11.8%).
  • December had the most record lows in Korea, South in all years: 389 of 3,204 (12.1%).
  • August had the most record highs in Korea, South in 1996 to 2025: 677 of 5,619 (12.0%).
  • December had the most record lows in Korea, South in 1996 to 2025: 291 of 1,985 (14.7%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Korea, South Count of daily temperature records in Korea, South by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 218 218 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 244 244 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 292 292 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 228 228 Record high maximum temperature, May: 255 255 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 234 234 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 235 235 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 279 279 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 270 270 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 195 195 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 217 217 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 157 157 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 117 117 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 96 96 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 125 125 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 165 165 Record low maximum temperature, May: 159 159 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 116 116 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 134 134 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 165 165 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 156 156 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 118 118 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 171 171 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 275 275 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 275 275 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 375 375 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 345 345 Record high minimum temperature, May: 378 378 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 455 455 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 516 516 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 610 610 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 516 516 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 411 411 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 331 331 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 194 194 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 159 159 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 132 132 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 124 124 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 132 132 Record low minimum temperature, May: 114 114 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 71 71 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 117 117 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 125 125 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 112 112 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 110 110 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 141 141 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 218 218
Count of daily temperature records in Korea, South by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Korea, South
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2182442922282552342352792701952171572,824
Record low maximum temperature117961251651591161341651561181271711,649
Record high minimum temperature2752753753453784555166105164113311944,681
Record low minimum temperature159132124132114711171251121101412181,555

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Korea, South Count of daily temperature records in Korea, South by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 151 151 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 157 157 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 231 231 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 148 148 Record high maximum temperature, May: 166 166 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 175 175 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 152 152 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 187 187 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 208 208 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 129 129 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 151 151 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 85 85 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 74 74 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 49 49 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 86 86 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 125 125 Record low maximum temperature, May: 99 99 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 67 67 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 76 76 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 87 87 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 104 104 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 58 58 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 118 118 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 185 185 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 318 318 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 255 255 Record high minimum temperature, May: 262 262 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 363 363 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 384 384 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 490 490 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 449 449 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 350 350 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 289 289 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 129 129 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 126 126 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 74 74 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 90 90 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 92 92 Record low minimum temperature, May: 64 64 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 32 32 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 72 72 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 61 61 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 77 77 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 173 173
Count of daily temperature records in Korea, South by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Korea, South
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature151157231148166175152187208129151851,940
Record low maximum temperature7449861259967768710458661181,009
Record high minimum temperature2051853182552623633844904493502891293,679
Record low minimum temperature12674909264327256596177173976

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Korea, South
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January493276356200
February519228342123
March667249549176
April573297403217
May633273428163
June68918753899
July751251536148
August889290677143
September786268657163
October606228479119
November548268440143
December351389214291

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.