Built 2026-10-18 (18 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Lithuania

Record highs in Lithuania were most often set in January and record lows in September, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • January had the most record highs in Lithuania in all years: 674 of 6,298 (10.7%).
  • September had the most record lows in Lithuania in all years: 323 of 3,279 (9.9%).
  • December had the most record highs in Lithuania in 1996 to 2025: 342 of 3,143 (10.9%).
  • February had the most record lows in Lithuania in 1996 to 2025: 105 of 960 (10.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Lithuania Count of daily temperature records in Lithuania by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in January and record lows in September. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 378 378 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 275 275 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 300 300 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 311 311 Record high maximum temperature, May: 214 214 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 200 200 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 281 281 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 271 271 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 243 243 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 231 231 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 206 206 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 330 330 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 138 138 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 120 120 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 103 103 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 100 100 Record low maximum temperature, May: 122 122 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 111 111 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 162 162 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 110 110 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 170 170 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 146 146 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 150 150 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 131 131 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 296 296 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 266 266 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 283 283 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 240 240 Record high minimum temperature, May: 234 234 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 160 160 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 273 273 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 274 274 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 213 213 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 295 295 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 319 319 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 140 140 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 122 122 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 135 135 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 146 146 Record low minimum temperature, May: 133 133 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 126 126 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 157 157 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 156 156 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 153 153 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 149 149 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 152 152 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 147 147
Count of daily temperature records in Lithuania by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in January and record lows in September. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Lithuania
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3782753003112142002812712432312063303,240
Record low maximum temperature1381201031001221111621101701461501311,563
Record high minimum temperature2962662832402341602732742052132953193,058
Record low minimum temperature1401221351461331261571561531491521471,716

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Lithuania Count of daily temperature records in Lithuania by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 153 153 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 104 104 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 150 150 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 158 158 Record high maximum temperature, May: 88 88 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 121 121 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 143 143 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 150 150 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 130 130 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 129 129 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 94 94 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 165 165 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 42 42 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 61 61 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, May: 31 31 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 46 46 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 36 36 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 47 47 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 59 59 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 42 42 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 133 133 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 108 108 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 131 131 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 107 107 Record high minimum temperature, May: 115 115 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 88 88 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 177 177 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 170 170 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 105 105 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 104 104 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 143 143 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 177 177 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 45 45 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 45 45 Record low minimum temperature, May: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 55 55 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 45 45 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 43 43
Count of daily temperature records in Lithuania by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Lithuania
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature15310415015888121143150130129941651,585
Record low maximum temperature426126293146362347595342495
Record high minimum temperature133108131107115881771701051041431771,558
Record low minimum temperature454428455029291855453443465

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Lithuania
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January67427828687
February541242212105
March58323828154
April55124626574
May44825520381
June36023720975
July55431932065
August54526632041
September448323235102
October444295233104
November50130223787
December64927834285

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.