Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Latvia

Record highs in Latvia were most often set in March and record lows in September, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • March had the most record highs in Latvia in all years: 496 of 4,996 (9.9%).
  • September had the most record lows in Latvia in all years: 236 of 2,266 (10.4%).
  • August had the most record highs in Latvia in 1996 to 2025: 365 of 3,154 (11.6%).
  • October had the most record lows in Latvia in 1996 to 2025: 124 of 976 (12.7%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Latvia Count of daily temperature records in Latvia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in September. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 258 258 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 238 238 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 247 247 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 218 218 Record high maximum temperature, May: 191 191 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 165 165 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 249 249 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 234 234 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 165 165 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 147 147 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 209 209 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 70 70 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 76 76 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 51 51 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 69 69 Record low maximum temperature, May: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 74 74 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 86 86 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 83 83 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 112 112 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 118 118 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 94 94 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 102 102 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 236 236 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 194 194 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 249 249 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 217 217 Record high minimum temperature, May: 165 165 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 157 157 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 234 234 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 253 253 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 223 223 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 146 146 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 193 193 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 230 230 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 127 127 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 116 116 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 102 102 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 84 84 Record low minimum temperature, May: 117 117 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 97 97 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 100 100 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 91 91 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 124 124 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 116 116 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 105 105 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 102 102
Count of daily temperature records in Latvia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in September. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Latvia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2582382472181911652492341651471782092,499
Record low maximum temperature707651695074868311211894102985
Record high minimum temperature2361942492171651572342532231461932302,497
Record low minimum temperature1271161028411797100911241161051021,281

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Latvia Count of daily temperature records in Latvia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 125 125 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 117 117 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 143 143 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 133 133 Record high maximum temperature, May: 110 110 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 108 108 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 171 171 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 180 180 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 123 123 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 82 82 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 129 129 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 153 153 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 32 32 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 40 40 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 27 27 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 21 21 Record low maximum temperature, May: 19 19 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 34 34 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 47 47 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 51 51 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 131 131 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 77 77 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 135 135 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 144 144 Record high minimum temperature, May: 102 102 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 82 82 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 176 176 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 185 185 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 149 149 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 92 92 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 133 133 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 174 174 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 41 41 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 45 45 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, May: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 38 38 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 64 64 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 44 44
Count of daily temperature records in Latvia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Latvia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature125117143133110108171180123821291531,574
Record low maximum temperature324027211934292638664751430
Record high minimum temperature1317713514410282176185149921331741,580
Record low minimum temperature414533375950373864584044546

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Latvia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January49419725673
February43219219485
March49615327860
April43515327758
May35616721278
June32217119084
July48318634766
August48717436564
September388236272102
October293234174124
November37119926287
December43920432795

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.