Built 2026-10-16 (16 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Libya

Record highs in Libya were most often set in January and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-15).

Key Facts

  • January had the most record highs in Libya in all years: 783 of 7,594 (10.3%).
  • March had the most record lows in Libya in all years: 301 of 2,754 (10.9%).
  • August had the most record highs in Libya in 1996 to 2025: 552 of 4,980 (11.1%).
  • March had the most record lows in Libya in 1996 to 2025: 126 of 891 (14.1%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Libya Count of daily temperature records in Libya by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in January and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 313 313 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 260 260 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 303 303 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 197 197 Record high maximum temperature, May: 290 290 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 231 231 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 236 236 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 251 251 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 249 249 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 224 224 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 233 233 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 273 273 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 130 130 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 125 125 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 190 190 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 158 158 Record low maximum temperature, May: 165 165 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 173 173 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 151 151 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 102 102 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 96 96 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 143 143 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 137 137 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 470 470 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 270 270 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 336 336 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 287 287 Record high minimum temperature, May: 367 367 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 300 300 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 497 497 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 524 524 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 510 510 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 360 360 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 291 291 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 322 322 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 93 93 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 98 98 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 111 111 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 88 88 Record low minimum temperature, May: 86 86 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 80 80 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 61 61 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 81 81 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 82 82 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 111 111 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 99 99
Count of daily temperature records in Libya by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in January and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Libya
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3132603031972902312362512492242332733,060
Record low maximum temperature130125190158165173151102961271431371,697
Record high minimum temperature4702703362873673004975245103602913224,534
Record low minimum temperature939811188868061678182111991,057

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Libya Count of daily temperature records in Libya by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 187 187 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 167 167 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 231 231 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 121 121 Record high maximum temperature, May: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 128 128 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 152 152 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 167 167 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 149 149 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 129 129 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 141 141 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 159 159 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 44 44 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 42 42 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 84 84 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 44 44 Record low maximum temperature, May: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 27 27 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 57 57 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 56 56 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 305 305 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 163 163 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 230 230 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 176 176 Record high minimum temperature, May: 229 229 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 180 180 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 379 379 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 385 385 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 357 357 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 255 255 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 204 204 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 208 208 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 31 31 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 42 42 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 32 32 Record low minimum temperature, May: 21 21 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 25 25 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 15 15 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 17 17 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 31 31
Count of daily temperature records in Libya by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Libya
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1871672311211781281521671491291411591,909
Record low maximum temperature444284444162221727576556561
Record high minimum temperature3051632301762291803793853572552042083,071
Record low minimum temperature313442322125151720283431330

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Libya
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January78322349275
February53022333076
March639301461126
April48424629776
May65725140762
June53125330887
July73321253137
August77516955234
September75917750647
October58420938485
November52425434599
December59523636787

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-15. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.