Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Morocco

Record highs in Morocco were most often set in June and record lows in February, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • June had the most record highs in Morocco in all years: 691 of 6,319 (10.9%).
  • February had the most record lows in Morocco in all years: 302 of 2,347 (12.9%).
  • June had the most record highs in Morocco in 1996 to 2025: 663 of 5,825 (11.4%).
  • February had the most record lows in Morocco in 1996 to 2025: 277 of 1,849 (15.0%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Morocco Count of daily temperature records in Morocco by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 298 298 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 187 187 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 256 256 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 282 282 Record high maximum temperature, May: 354 354 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 353 353 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 350 350 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 358 358 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 200 200 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 334 334 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 263 263 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 294 294 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 141 141 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 117 117 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 78 78 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, May: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 50 50 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 84 84 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 88 88 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 87 87 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 76 76 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 153 153 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 152 152 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 204 204 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 287 287 Record high minimum temperature, May: 250 250 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 338 338 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 286 286 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 308 308 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 191 191 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 271 271 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 183 183 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 167 167 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 148 148 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 185 185 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 124 124 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 93 93 Record low minimum temperature, May: 117 117 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 78 78 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 76 76 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 72 72 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 89 89 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 70 70 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 150 150 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 109 109
Count of daily temperature records in Morocco by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Morocco
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2981872562823543533503582003342632943,529
Record low maximum temperature1411177850855350848887127761,036
Record high minimum temperature1531522042872503382863081912711831672,790
Record low minimum temperature1481851249311778767289701501091,311

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Morocco Count of daily temperature records in Morocco by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 287 287 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 162 162 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 234 234 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 257 257 Record high maximum temperature, May: 340 340 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 337 337 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 318 318 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 333 333 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 179 179 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 322 322 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 234 234 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 271 271 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 131 131 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 107 107 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 37 37 Record low maximum temperature, May: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 68 68 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 120 120 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 67 67 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 137 137 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 131 131 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 188 188 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 272 272 Record high minimum temperature, May: 229 229 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 326 326 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 252 252 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 277 277 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 171 171 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 258 258 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 163 163 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 147 147 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 119 119 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 170 170 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 106 106 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 65 65 Record low minimum temperature, May: 85 85 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 62 62 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 53 53 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 53 53 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 49 49 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 127 127 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 84 84
Count of daily temperature records in Morocco by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Morocco
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2871622342573403373183331793222342713,274
Record low maximum temperature131107623762302648686212067820
Record high minimum temperature1371311882722293262522771712581631472,551
Record low minimum temperature11917010665855662535349127841,029

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Morocco
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January451289424250
February339302293277
March460202422168
April569143529102
May604202569147
June69113166386
July63612657088
August666156610101
September391177350121
October605157580111
November446277397247
December461185418151

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.