Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Marshall Islands

Record highs in Marshall Islands were most often set in July and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Marshall Islands in all years: 171 of 1,733 (9.9%).
  • March had the most record lows in Marshall Islands in all years: 48 of 413 (11.6%).
  • January had the most record highs in Marshall Islands in 1996 to 2025: 141 of 1,416 (10.0%).
  • November had the most record lows in Marshall Islands in 1996 to 2025: 22 of 171 (12.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Marshall Islands Count of daily temperature records in Marshall Islands by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 41 41 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 51 51 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 36 36 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 31 31 Record high maximum temperature, May: 25 25 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 38 38 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 50 50 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 34 34 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 25 25 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 24 24 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 50 50 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 53 53 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 10 10 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 13 13 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 24 24 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, May: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 14 14 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 14 14 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 21 21 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 21 21 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 115 115 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 119 119 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 119 119 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 111 111 Record high minimum temperature, May: 111 111 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 114 114 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 121 121 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 104 104 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 91 91 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 85 85 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 86 86 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 99 99 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 23 23 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 24 24 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, May: 10 10 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 16 16 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 14 14 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 21 21
Count of daily temperature records in Marshall Islands by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Marshall Islands
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature415136312538503425245053458
Record low maximum temperature101324161717141714162121200
Record high minimum temperature115119119111111114121104918586991,275
Record low minimum temperature182324201014161420132021213

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Marshall Islands Count of daily temperature records in Marshall Islands by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in January and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 34 34 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 30 30 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 20 20 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 22 22 Record high maximum temperature, May: 18 18 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 25 25 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 32 32 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 15 15 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 11 11 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 9 9 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 18 18 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 29 29 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 8 8 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 10 10 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 12 12 Record low maximum temperature, May: 9 9 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 11 11 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 8 8 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 12 12 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 6 6 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 11 11 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 14 14 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 107 107 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 108 108 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 115 115 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 101 101 Record high minimum temperature, May: 96 96 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 101 101 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 101 101 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 96 96 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 81 81 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 76 76 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 79 79 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 92 92 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 3 3 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 4 4 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 2 2 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 2 2 Record low minimum temperature, May: 1 1 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 3 3 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 2 2 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 5 5 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 2 2 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 1 1 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 5 5 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 5 5
Count of daily temperature records in Marshall Islands by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in January and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Marshall Islands
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature34302022182532151191829263
Record low maximum temperature81018129118126111714136
Record high minimum temperature1071081151019610110196817679921,153
Record low minimum temperature34221325215535

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Marshall Islands
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1562814111
February1703613814
March1554813520
April1423612314
May1362711410
June1523112614
July1713013310
August1383111117
September11634928
October109298512
November136419722
December1524212119

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.