Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Mauritius

Record highs in Mauritius were most often set in October and record lows in July, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • October had the most record highs in Mauritius in all years: 713 of 7,012 (10.2%).
  • July had the most record lows in Mauritius in all years: 174 of 1,632 (10.7%).
  • August had the most record highs in Mauritius in 1996 to 2025: 583 of 5,690 (10.2%).
  • October had the most record lows in Mauritius in 1996 to 2025: 71 of 657 (10.8%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Mauritius Count of daily temperature records in Mauritius by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in October and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 295 295 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 230 230 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 228 228 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 249 249 Record high maximum temperature, May: 289 289 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 233 233 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 339 339 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 379 379 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 343 343 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 338 338 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 299 299 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 264 264 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 63 63 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 62 62 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 56 56 Record low maximum temperature, May: 79 79 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 88 88 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 44 44 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 77 77 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 60 60 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 74 74 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 69 69 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 316 316 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 272 272 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 274 274 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 300 300 Record high minimum temperature, May: 242 242 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 228 228 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 298 298 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 332 332 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 325 325 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 375 375 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 315 315 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 249 249 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 72 72 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 61 61 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 67 67 Record low minimum temperature, May: 54 54 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 56 56 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 86 86 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 69 69 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 60 60 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 75 75 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 87 87 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 87 87
Count of daily temperature records in Mauritius by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in October and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Mauritius
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2952302282492892333393793433382992643,486
Record low maximum temperature626362567966884477607469800
Record high minimum temperature3162722743002422282983323253753152493,526
Record low minimum temperature725861675456866960758787832

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Mauritius Count of daily temperature records in Mauritius by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 205 205 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 147 147 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 157 157 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 183 183 Record high maximum temperature, May: 251 251 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 195 195 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 282 282 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 316 316 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 288 288 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 283 283 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 262 262 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 210 210 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 24 24 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, May: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 27 27 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 28 28 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 15 15 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 264 264 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 217 217 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 229 229 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 245 245 Record high minimum temperature, May: 195 195 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 198 198 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 230 230 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 267 267 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 263 263 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 296 296 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 280 280 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 227 227 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 28 28 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 41 41 Record low minimum temperature, May: 31 31 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 17 17 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 49 49 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 41 41
Count of daily temperature records in Mauritius by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in August and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Mauritius
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2051471571832511952823162882832622102,779
Record low maximum temperature242229182630271728221715275
Record high minimum temperature2642172292451951982302672632962802272,911
Record low minimum temperature302628413126261730493741382

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Mauritius
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January61113446954
February50212136448
March50212338657
April54912342859
May53113344657
June46112239356
July63717451253
August71111358334
September66813755158
October71313557971
November61416154254
December51315643756

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.