Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Malaysia

Record highs in Malaysia were most often set in July and record lows in February, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in Malaysia in all years: 759 of 7,550 (10.1%).
  • February had the most record lows in Malaysia in all years: 150 of 1,457 (10.3%).
  • July had the most record highs in Malaysia in 1996 to 2025: 685 of 6,576 (10.4%).
  • February had the most record lows in Malaysia in 1996 to 2025: 137 of 1,172 (11.7%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Malaysia Count of daily temperature records in Malaysia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 286 286 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 214 214 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 225 225 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 236 236 Record high maximum temperature, May: 273 273 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 202 202 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 260 260 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 227 227 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 236 236 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 238 238 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 192 192 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 255 255 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 73 73 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 92 92 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 98 98 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 84 84 Record low maximum temperature, May: 83 83 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 96 96 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 92 92 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 93 93 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 81 81 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 79 79 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 78 78 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 442 442 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 307 307 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 348 348 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 406 406 Record high minimum temperature, May: 441 441 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 342 342 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 499 499 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 403 403 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 344 344 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 372 372 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 387 387 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 415 415 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 35 35 Record low minimum temperature, May: 35 35 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 24 24 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 41 41 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 40 40 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 34 34
Count of daily temperature records in Malaysia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Malaysia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2862142252362732022602272362381922552,844
Record low maximum temperature7392988483969293818579781,034
Record high minimum temperature4423073484064413424994033443723874154,706
Record low minimum temperature375836353524264140372034423

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Malaysia Count of daily temperature records in Malaysia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 261 261 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 190 190 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 202 202 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 212 212 Record high maximum temperature, May: 247 247 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 175 175 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 234 234 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 198 198 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 207 207 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 209 209 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 229 229 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 68 68 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 75 75 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 73 73 Record low maximum temperature, May: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 64 64 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 70 70 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 59 59 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 71 71 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 49 49 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 53 53 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 352 352 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 266 266 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 302 302 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 351 351 Record high minimum temperature, May: 375 375 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 279 279 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 451 451 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 338 338 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 286 286 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 331 331 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 339 339 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 364 364 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 57 57 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 31 31 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 31 31 Record low minimum temperature, May: 31 31 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 16 16 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 27 27
Count of daily temperature records in Malaysia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Malaysia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2611902022122471752341982072091782292,542
Record low maximum temperature688075736580647059714953807
Record high minimum temperature3522663023513752794513382863313393644,034
Record low minimum temperature265731313122223636301627365

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Malaysia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January72811061394
February521150456137
March573134504106
April642119563104
May71411862296
June544120454102
July75911868586
August630134536106
September58012149395
October610122540101
November5799951765
December67011259380

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.