Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Mozambique

Record highs in Mozambique were most often set in March and record lows in October, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • March had the most record highs in Mozambique in all years: 557 of 5,215 (10.7%).
  • October had the most record lows in Mozambique in all years: 279 of 2,749 (10.1%).
  • December had the most record highs in Mozambique in 1996 to 2025: 334 of 3,263 (10.2%).
  • January had the most record lows in Mozambique in 1996 to 2025: 143 of 1,501 (9.5%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Mozambique Count of daily temperature records in Mozambique by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 156 156 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 159 159 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 228 228 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 179 179 Record high maximum temperature, May: 165 165 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 225 225 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 242 242 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 208 208 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 187 187 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 138 138 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 161 161 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 209 209 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 70 70 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 78 78 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 63 63 Record low maximum temperature, May: 49 49 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 71 71 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 78 78 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 81 81 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 86 86 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 110 110 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 79 79 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 90 90 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 239 239 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 259 259 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 329 329 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 222 222 Record high minimum temperature, May: 231 231 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 261 261 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 223 223 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 242 242 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 209 209 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 191 191 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 231 231 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 321 321 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 126 126 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 141 141 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 159 159 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 160 160 Record low minimum temperature, May: 168 168 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 89 89 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 126 126 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 167 167 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 143 143 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 169 169 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 186 186 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 175 175
Count of daily temperature records in Mozambique by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Mozambique
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1561592281791652252422081871381612092,257
Record low maximum temperature8570786349717881861107990940
Record high minimum temperature2392593292222312612232422091912313212,958
Record low minimum temperature126141159160168891261671431691861751,809

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Mozambique Count of daily temperature records in Mozambique by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 81 81 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 75 75 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 126 126 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 81 81 Record high maximum temperature, May: 77 77 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 114 114 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 146 146 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 154 154 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 121 121 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 103 103 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 121 121 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 105 105 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 22 22 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 20 20 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, May: 13 13 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 21 21 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 21 21 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 39 39 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 24 24 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 183 183 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 199 199 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 141 141 Record high minimum temperature, May: 114 114 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 160 160 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 149 149 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 169 169 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 142 142 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 128 128 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 178 178 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 229 229 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 110 110 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 108 108 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 102 102 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 103 103 Record low minimum temperature, May: 127 127 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 76 76 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 112 112 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 92 92 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 98 98 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 101 101 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 103 103
Count of daily temperature records in Mozambique by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Mozambique
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature817512681771141461541211031211051,304
Record low maximum temperature332220301321262126353924310
Record high minimum temperature1671831991411141601491691421281782291,959
Record low minimum temperature110108102103127597611292981011031,191

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Mozambique
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January395211248143
February418211258130
March557237325122
April401223222133
May396217191140
June48616027480
July465204295102
August450248323133
September396229263118
October329279231133
November392265299140
December530265334127

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.