Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Niger

Record highs in Niger were most often set in May and record lows in January, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • May had the most record highs in Niger in all years: 1,140 of 10,546 (10.8%).
  • January had the most record lows in Niger in all years: 399 of 4,072 (9.8%).
  • May had the most record highs in Niger in 1996 to 2025: 747 of 6,503 (11.5%).
  • June had the most record lows in Niger in 1996 to 2025: 196 of 1,510 (13.0%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Niger Count of daily temperature records in Niger by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in May and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 295 295 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 312 312 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 413 413 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 494 494 Record high maximum temperature, May: 429 429 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 336 336 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 327 327 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 370 370 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 419 419 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 426 426 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 308 308 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 210 210 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 288 288 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 244 244 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 265 265 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 214 214 Record low maximum temperature, May: 231 231 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 255 255 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 239 239 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 186 186 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 198 198 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 248 248 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 251 251 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 224 224 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 338 338 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 368 368 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 428 428 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 485 485 Record high minimum temperature, May: 711 711 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 666 666 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 617 617 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 532 532 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 623 623 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 660 660 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 443 443 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 336 336 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 111 111 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 105 105 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 118 118 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 134 134 Record low minimum temperature, May: 114 114 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 129 129 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 94 94 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 93 93 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 85 85 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 66 66 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 85 85 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 95 95
Count of daily temperature records in Niger by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in May and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Niger
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2953124134944293363273704194263082104,339
Record low maximum temperature2882442652142312552391861982482512242,843
Record high minimum temperature3383684284857116666175326236604433366,207
Record low minimum temperature1111051181341141299493856685951,229

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Niger Count of daily temperature records in Niger by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in May and record lows in June. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 240 240 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 269 269 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 294 294 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 374 374 Record high maximum temperature, May: 346 346 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 264 264 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 225 225 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 159 159 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 217 217 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 285 285 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 247 247 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 172 172 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 76 76 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 63 63 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, May: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 126 126 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 101 101 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 112 112 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 98 98 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 112 112 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 40 40 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 19 19 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 192 192 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 248 248 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 218 218 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 270 270 Record high minimum temperature, May: 401 401 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 409 409 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 340 340 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 220 220 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 302 302 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 371 371 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 254 254 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 186 186 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 39 39 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 26 26 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 55 55 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, May: 68 68 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 70 70 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 57 57 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 43 43 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 30 30 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 37 37
Count of daily temperature records in Niger by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in May and record lows in June. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Niger
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2402692943743462642251592172852471723,092
Record low maximum temperature4876636585126101112981124019945
Record high minimum temperature1922482182704014093402203023712541863,411
Record low minimum temperature392655596870595743302237565

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Niger
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January63339943287
February680349517102
March841383512118
April979348644124
May1,140345747153
June1,002384673196
July944333565160
August902279379169
September1,042283519141
October1,086314656142
November75133650162
December54631935856

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.