Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Netherlands

Record highs in Netherlands were most often set in August and record lows in January, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Netherlands in all years: 2,192 of 23,706 (9.2%).
  • January had the most record lows in Netherlands in all years: 1,244 of 9,290 (13.4%).
  • February had the most record highs in Netherlands in 1996 to 2025: 1,259 of 12,904 (9.8%).
  • October had the most record lows in Netherlands in 1996 to 2025: 362 of 3,142 (11.5%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Netherlands Count of daily temperature records in Netherlands by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 1,102 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 936 936 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 1,009 1.0k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 1,027 1.0k Record high maximum temperature, May: 771 771 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 916 916 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 934 934 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,025 1.0k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 780 780 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 841 841 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 972 972 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 982 982 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 644 644 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 395 395 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 425 425 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 291 291 Record low maximum temperature, May: 349 349 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 308 308 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 247 247 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 272 272 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 364 364 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 424 424 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 284 284 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 418 418 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 963 963 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,145 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,032 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 1,077 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, May: 982 982 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,062 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 972 972 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,167 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,035 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,090 1.1k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 862 862 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,024 1.0k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 600 600 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 422 422 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 415 415 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 465 465 Record low minimum temperature, May: 483 483 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 370 370 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 326 326 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 382 382 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 344 344 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 420 420 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 305 305 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 337 337
Count of daily temperature records in Netherlands by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Netherlands
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1,1029361,0091,0277719169341,02578084197298211,295
Record low maximum temperature6443954252913493082472723644242844184,421
Record high minimum temperature9631,1451,0321,0779821,0629721,1671,0351,0908621,02412,411
Record low minimum temperature6004224154654833703263823444203053374,869

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Netherlands Count of daily temperature records in Netherlands by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in February and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 591 591 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 518 518 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 549 549 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 566 566 Record high maximum temperature, May: 312 312 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 489 489 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 467 467 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 557 557 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 508 508 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 509 509 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 491 491 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 540 540 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 133 133 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 112 112 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 170 170 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 79 79 Record low maximum temperature, May: 95 95 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 56 56 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 101 101 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 69 69 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 112 112 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 168 168 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 64 64 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 157 157 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 521 521 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 741 741 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 522 522 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 579 579 Record high minimum temperature, May: 529 529 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 552 552 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 442 442 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 655 655 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 622 622 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 669 669 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 447 447 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 528 528 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 104 104 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 134 134 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 184 184 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 253 253 Record low minimum temperature, May: 233 233 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 163 163 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 105 105 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 116 116 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 143 143 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 194 194 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 75 75 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 122 122
Count of daily temperature records in Netherlands by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in February and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Netherlands
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature5915185495663124894675575085094915406,097
Record low maximum temperature13311217079955610169112168641571,316
Record high minimum temperature5217415225795295524426556226694475286,807
Record low minimum temperature104134184253233163105116143194751221,826

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Netherlands
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January2,0651,2441,112237
February2,0818171,259246
March2,0418401,071354
April2,1047561,145332
May1,753832841328
June1,9786781,041219
July1,906573909206
August2,1926541,212185
September1,8157081,130255
October1,9318441,178362
November1,834589938139
December2,0067551,068279

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.