Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Norway

Record highs in Norway were most often set in April and record lows in December, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • April had the most record highs in Norway in all years: 7,254 of 74,328 (9.8%).
  • December had the most record lows in Norway in all years: 3,163 of 29,123 (10.9%).
  • September had the most record highs in Norway in 1996 to 2025: 5,722 of 50,302 (11.4%).
  • November had the most record lows in Norway in 1996 to 2025: 1,484 of 12,161 (12.2%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Norway Count of daily temperature records in Norway by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in April and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 2,735 2.7k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 2,815 2.8k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 3,029 3.0k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 3,626 3.6k Record high maximum temperature, May: 3,271 3.3k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 2,182 2.2k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 3,013 3.0k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 2,290 2.3k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 3,288 3.3k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 2,627 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 3,135 3.1k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 2,794 2.8k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 1,291 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 988 988 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 990 990 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 895 895 Record low maximum temperature, May: 1,112 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 931 931 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 918 918 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 995 995 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 872 872 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 1,510 1.5k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 1,299 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 1,502 1.5k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 3,035 3.0k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 3,224 3.2k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 3,308 3.3k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 3,628 3.6k Record high minimum temperature, May: 3,439 3.4k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 2,824 2.8k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 3,273 3.3k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 3,269 3.3k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 3,766 3.8k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 3,189 3.2k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 3,506 3.5k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 3,062 3.1k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 1,667 1.7k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 1,323 1.3k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 1,394 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 1,101 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, May: 1,311 1.3k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 1,052 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 1,125 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 1,236 1.2k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 1,186 1.2k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 1,433 1.4k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 1,331 1.3k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 1,661 1.7k
Count of daily temperature records in Norway by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in April and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Norway
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2,7352,8153,0293,6263,2712,1823,0132,2903,2882,6273,1352,79434,805
Record low maximum temperature1,2919889908951,1129319189958721,5101,2991,50213,303
Record high minimum temperature3,0353,2243,3083,6283,4392,8243,2733,2693,7663,1893,5063,06239,523
Record low minimum temperature1,6671,3231,3941,1011,3111,0521,1251,2361,1861,4331,3311,66115,820

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Norway Count of daily temperature records in Norway by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in September and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 1,545 1.5k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,882 1.9k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 2,202 2.2k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 2,477 2.5k Record high maximum temperature, May: 2,185 2.2k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,407 1.4k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 2,321 2.3k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,785 1.8k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 2,841 2.8k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 1,954 2.0k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 2,499 2.5k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 2,056 2.1k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 530 530 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 638 638 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 574 574 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 310 310 Record low maximum temperature, May: 640 640 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 343 343 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 390 390 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 375 375 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 228 228 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 617 617 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 873 873 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 746 746 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,662 1.7k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,756 1.8k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,832 1.8k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 2,163 2.2k Record high minimum temperature, May: 2,187 2.2k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,542 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 2,329 2.3k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 2,283 2.3k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 2,881 2.9k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 2,085 2.1k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 2,450 2.5k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 1,978 2.0k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 484 484 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 544 544 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 733 733 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 336 336 Record low minimum temperature, May: 603 603 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 410 410 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 371 371 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 405 405 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 289 289 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 529 529 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 611 611 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 582 582
Count of daily temperature records in Norway by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in September and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Norway
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1,5451,8822,2022,4772,1851,4072,3211,7852,8411,9542,4992,05625,154
Record low maximum temperature5306385743106403433903752286178737466,264
Record high minimum temperature1,6621,7561,8322,1632,1871,5422,3292,2832,8812,0852,4501,97825,148
Record low minimum temperature4845447333366034103714052895296115825,897

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Norway
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January5,7702,9583,2071,014
February6,0392,3113,6381,182
March6,3372,3844,0341,307
April7,2541,9964,640646
May6,7102,4234,3721,243
June5,0061,9832,949753
July6,2862,0434,650761
August5,5592,2314,068780
September7,0542,0585,722517
October5,8162,9434,0391,146
November6,6412,6304,9491,484
December5,8563,1634,0341,328

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.