Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: New Zealand

Record highs in New Zealand were most often set in July and record lows in August, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • July had the most record highs in New Zealand in all years: 627 of 6,900 (9.1%).
  • August had the most record lows in New Zealand in all years: 429 of 4,466 (9.6%).
  • May had the most record highs in New Zealand in 1996 to 2025: 428 of 4,321 (9.9%).
  • August had the most record lows in New Zealand in 1996 to 2025: 274 of 2,509 (10.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, New Zealand Count of daily temperature records in New Zealand by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 366 366 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 339 339 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 285 285 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 293 293 Record high maximum temperature, May: 351 351 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 320 320 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 325 325 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 288 288 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 321 321 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 294 294 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 323 323 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 340 340 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 171 171 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 145 145 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 167 167 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 191 191 Record low maximum temperature, May: 167 167 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 178 178 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 169 169 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 202 202 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 182 182 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 154 154 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 171 171 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 149 149 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 255 255 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 260 260 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 201 201 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 215 215 Record high minimum temperature, May: 274 274 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 278 278 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 302 302 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 257 257 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 276 276 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 221 221 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 264 264 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 252 252 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 166 166 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 161 161 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 201 201 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 211 211 Record low minimum temperature, May: 187 187 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 211 211 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 219 219 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 227 227 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 243 243 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 210 210 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 195 195 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 189 189
Count of daily temperature records in New Zealand by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in July and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, New Zealand
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3663392852933513203252883212943233403,845
Record low maximum temperature1711451671911671781692021821541711492,046
Record high minimum temperature2552602012152742783022572762212642523,055
Record low minimum temperature1661612012111872112192272432101951892,420

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, New Zealand Count of daily temperature records in New Zealand by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in May and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 261 261 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 236 236 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 207 207 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 206 206 Record high maximum temperature, May: 259 259 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 225 225 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 238 238 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 186 186 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 220 220 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 206 206 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 219 219 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 248 248 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 93 93 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 55 55 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 74 74 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 103 103 Record low maximum temperature, May: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 92 92 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 83 83 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 122 122 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 79 79 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 84 84 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 97 97 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 74 74 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 112 112 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 148 148 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 103 103 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 118 118 Record high minimum temperature, May: 169 169 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 147 147 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 132 132 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 150 150 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 118 118 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 110 110 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 136 136 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 110 110 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 102 102 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 117 117 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 115 115 Record low minimum temperature, May: 104 104 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 111 111 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 113 113 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 152 152 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 166 166 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 152 152 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 123 123 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 108 108
Count of daily temperature records in New Zealand by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in May and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, New Zealand
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2612362072062592252381862202062192482,711
Record low maximum temperature935574103809283122798497741,036
Record high minimum temperature1121481031181691471671321501181101361,610
Record low minimum temperature1101021171151041111131521661521231081,473

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, New Zealand
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January621337373203
February599306384157
March486368310191
April508402324218
May625354428184
June598389372203
July627388405196
August545429318274
September597425370245
October515364324236
November587366329220
December592338384182

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.