Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Oman

Record highs in Oman were most often set in October and record lows in July, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • October had the most record highs in Oman in all years: 315 of 2,771 (11.4%).
  • July had the most record lows in Oman in all years: 65 of 508 (12.8%).
  • October had the most record highs in Oman in 1996 to 2025: 308 of 2,713 (11.4%).
  • July had the most record lows in Oman in 1996 to 2025: 61 of 502 (12.2%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Oman Count of daily temperature records in Oman by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in October and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 77 77 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 65 65 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 82 82 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 74 74 Record high maximum temperature, May: 66 66 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 83 83 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 71 71 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 51 51 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 84 84 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 83 83 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 67 67 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 43 43 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 24 24 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 17 17 Record low maximum temperature, May: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 14 14 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 23 23 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 136 136 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 101 101 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 175 175 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, May: 193 193 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 168 168 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 132 132 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 142 142 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 209 209 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 232 232 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 168 168 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 102 102 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 17 17 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 16 16 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, May: 5 5 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 0 0 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 2 2 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 5 5 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 13 13
Count of daily temperature records in Oman by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in October and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Oman
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature776582746683715184836743846
Record low maximum temperature383824174148532914333323391
Record high minimum temperature1361011751671931681321422092321681021,925
Record low minimum temperature172016757120213513117

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Oman Count of daily temperature records in Oman by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 77 77 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 65 65 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 81 81 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 74 74 Record high maximum temperature, May: 66 66 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 83 83 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 70 70 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 51 51 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 84 84 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 83 83 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 67 67 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 43 43 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 24 24 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 16 16 Record low maximum temperature, May: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 47 47 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 49 49 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 29 29 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 14 14 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 33 33 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 23 23 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 128 128 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 95 95 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 167 167 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 162 162 Record high minimum temperature, May: 188 188 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 168 168 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 126 126 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 139 139 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 201 201 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 225 225 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 168 168 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 102 102 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 17 17 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 16 16 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, May: 5 5 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 7 7 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 0 0 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 2 2 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 13 13 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 5 5 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 13 13
Count of daily temperature records in Oman by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in July. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Oman
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature776581746683705184836743844
Record low maximum temperature383824164147492914333323385
Record high minimum temperature128951671621881681261392012251681021,869
Record low minimum temperature172016757120213513117

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Oman
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January2135520555
February1665816058
March2574024840
April2412423623
May2594625446
June2515525154
July2036519661
August1932919029
September2931628516
October3154630846
November2353823538
December1453614536

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.