Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Peru

Record highs in Peru were most often set in February and record lows in October, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • February had the most record highs in Peru in all years: 552 of 5,605 (9.8%).
  • October had the most record lows in Peru in all years: 249 of 2,498 (10.0%).
  • February had the most record highs in Peru in 1996 to 2025: 552 of 5,603 (9.9%).
  • October had the most record lows in Peru in 1996 to 2025: 244 of 2,463 (9.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Peru Count of daily temperature records in Peru by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in February and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 75 75 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 87 87 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 79 79 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 69 69 Record high maximum temperature, May: 50 50 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 83 83 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 80 80 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 100 100 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 150 150 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 91 91 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 93 93 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 62 62 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 96 96 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 87 87 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 122 122 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 116 116 Record low maximum temperature, May: 126 126 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 108 108 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 92 92 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 105 105 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 142 142 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 124 124 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 129 129 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 430 430 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 465 465 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 403 403 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 366 366 Record high minimum temperature, May: 378 378 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 304 304 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 334 334 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 316 316 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 402 402 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 423 423 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 402 402 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 363 363 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 81 81 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 84 84 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 93 93 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 102 102 Record low minimum temperature, May: 78 78 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 82 82 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 81 81 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 116 116 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 103 103 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 107 107 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 120 120 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 77 77
Count of daily temperature records in Peru by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in February and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Peru
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature758779695083801001509193621,019
Record low maximum temperature9687122116126108921051271421241291,374
Record high minimum temperature4304654033663783043343164024234023634,586
Record low minimum temperature818493102788281116103107120771,124

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Peru Count of daily temperature records in Peru by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in February and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 75 75 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 87 87 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 79 79 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 69 69 Record high maximum temperature, May: 50 50 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 83 83 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 80 80 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 100 100 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 150 150 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 91 91 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 93 93 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 62 62 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 96 96 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 87 87 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 122 122 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 116 116 Record low maximum temperature, May: 126 126 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 108 108 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 92 92 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 105 105 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 142 142 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 124 124 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 129 129 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 430 430 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 465 465 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 403 403 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 366 366 Record high minimum temperature, May: 378 378 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 304 304 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 334 334 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 316 316 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 402 402 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 421 421 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 402 402 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 363 363 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 79 79 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 84 84 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 89 89 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 96 96 Record low minimum temperature, May: 78 78 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 78 78 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 77 77 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 114 114 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 103 103 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 102 102 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 120 120 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 69 69
Count of daily temperature records in Peru by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in February and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Peru
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature758779695083801001509193621,019
Record low maximum temperature9687122116126108921051271421241291,374
Record high minimum temperature4304654033663783043343164024214023634,584
Record low minimum temperature79848996787877114103102120691,089

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Peru
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January505177505175
February552171552171
March482215482211
April435218435212
May428204428204
June387190387186
July414173414169
August416221416219
September552230552230
October514249512244
November495244495244
December425206425198

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.