Built 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Philippines

Record highs in Philippines were most often set in December and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).

Key Facts

  • December had the most record highs in Philippines in all years: 1,018 of 11,108 (9.2%).
  • March had the most record lows in Philippines in all years: 310 of 3,338 (9.3%).
  • December had the most record highs in Philippines in 1996 to 2025: 674 of 6,560 (10.3%).
  • March had the most record lows in Philippines in 1996 to 2025: 230 of 2,198 (10.5%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Philippines Count of daily temperature records in Philippines by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in December and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 415 415 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 369 369 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 391 391 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 358 358 Record high maximum temperature, May: 338 338 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 319 319 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 393 393 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 421 421 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 351 351 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 381 381 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 416 416 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 453 453 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 162 162 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 174 174 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 225 225 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 204 204 Record low maximum temperature, May: 197 197 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 192 192 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 191 191 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 185 185 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 176 176 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 197 197 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 160 160 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 163 163 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 597 597 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 534 534 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 568 568 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 562 562 Record high minimum temperature, May: 588 588 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 482 482 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 525 525 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 567 567 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 489 489 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 490 490 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 536 536 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 565 565 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 97 97 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 87 87 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 85 85 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 83 83 Record low minimum temperature, May: 81 81 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 94 94 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 109 109 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 86 86 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 96 96 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 93 93 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 69 69 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 132 132
Count of daily temperature records in Philippines by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in December and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Philippines
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature4153693913583383193934213513814164534,605
Record low maximum temperature1621742252041971921911851761971601632,226
Record high minimum temperature5975345685625884825255674894905365656,503
Record low minimum temperature978785838194109869693691321,112

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Philippines Count of daily temperature records in Philippines by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 207 207 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 190 190 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 207 207 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 191 191 Record high maximum temperature, May: 207 207 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 173 173 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 256 256 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 245 245 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 195 195 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 233 233 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 268 268 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 285 285 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 124 124 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 130 130 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 169 169 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 164 164 Record low maximum temperature, May: 138 138 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 129 129 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 121 121 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 119 119 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 118 118 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 133 133 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 105 105 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 103 103 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 329 329 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 284 284 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 351 351 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 343 343 Record high minimum temperature, May: 327 327 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 252 252 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 349 349 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 341 341 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 294 294 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 298 298 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 346 346 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 389 389 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 55 55 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 61 61 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 63 63 Record low minimum temperature, May: 44 44 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 64 64 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 45 45 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 53 53 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 36 36 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 50 50
Count of daily temperature records in Philippines by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in December and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Philippines
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2071902071912071732562451952332682852,657
Record low maximum temperature1241301691641381291211191181331051031,553
Record high minimum temperature3292843513433272523493412942983463893,903
Record low minimum temperature555861634464584558533650645

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Philippines
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1,012259536179
February903261474188
March959310558230
April920287534227
May926278534182
June801286425193
July918300605179
August988271586164
September840272489176
October871290531186
November952229614141
December1,018295674153

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-16. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.