Built 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Poland

Record highs in Poland were most often set in August and record lows in October, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Poland in all years: 540 of 5,624 (9.6%).
  • October had the most record lows in Poland in all years: 254 of 2,197 (11.6%).
  • June had the most record highs in Poland in 1996 to 2025: 448 of 4,799 (9.3%).
  • October had the most record lows in Poland in 1996 to 2025: 203 of 1,705 (11.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Poland Count of daily temperature records in Poland by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 306 306 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 252 252 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 251 251 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 265 265 Record high maximum temperature, May: 189 189 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 271 271 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 227 227 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 265 265 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 274 274 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 254 254 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 213 213 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 257 257 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 103 103 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 75 75 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 84 84 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 76 76 Record low maximum temperature, May: 59 59 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 66 66 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 69 69 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 114 114 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 131 131 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 72 72 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 119 119 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 205 205 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 240 240 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 218 218 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 221 221 Record high minimum temperature, May: 164 164 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 230 230 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 246 246 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 275 275 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 198 198 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 176 176 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 194 194 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 233 233 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 117 117 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 69 69 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 109 109 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 109 109 Record low minimum temperature, May: 79 79 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 73 73 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 70 70 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 88 88 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 106 106 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 123 123 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 84 84 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 122 122
Count of daily temperature records in Poland by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Poland
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3062522512651892712272652742542132573,024
Record low maximum temperature10375847659806669114131721191,048
Record high minimum temperature2052402182211642302462751981761942332,600
Record low minimum temperature1176910910979737088106123841221,149

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Poland Count of daily temperature records in Poland by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 246 246 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 196 196 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 201 201 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 233 233 Record high maximum temperature, May: 159 159 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 242 242 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 165 165 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 206 206 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 250 250 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 217 217 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 193 193 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 221 221 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 68 68 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 71 71 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 65 65 Record low maximum temperature, May: 42 42 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 47 47 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 46 46 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 48 48 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 89 89 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 106 106 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 93 93 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 169 169 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 215 215 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 181 181 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 184 184 Record high minimum temperature, May: 142 142 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 206 206 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 221 221 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 239 239 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 170 170 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 154 154 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 181 181 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 208 208 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 96 96 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 58 58 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 97 97 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 86 86 Record low minimum temperature, May: 63 63 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 59 59 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 52 52 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 60 60 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 87 87 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 97 97 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 48 48 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 104 104
Count of daily temperature records in Poland by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Poland
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2461962012331592421652062502171932212,529
Record low maximum temperature8568716542474648891063893798
Record high minimum temperature1692151811841422062212391701541812082,270
Record low minimum temperature9658978663595260879748104907

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Poland
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January511220415181
February492144411126
March469193382168
April486185417151
May353138301105
June501153448106
July47313638698
August540157445108
September472220420176
October430254371203
November40715637486
December490241429197

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-16. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.