Built 2026-10-16 (16 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Puerto Rico [United States]

Record highs in Puerto Rico [United States] were most often set in October and record lows in August, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-15).

Key Facts

  • October had the most record highs in Puerto Rico [United States] in all years: 1,719 of 18,533 (9.3%).
  • August had the most record lows in Puerto Rico [United States] in all years: 1,261 of 14,184 (8.9%).
  • October had the most record highs in Puerto Rico [United States] in 1996 to 2025: 922 of 8,623 (10.7%).
  • January had the most record lows in Puerto Rico [United States] in 1996 to 2025: 474 of 4,483 (10.6%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Puerto Rico [United States] Count of daily temperature records in Puerto Rico [United States] by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in October and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 679 679 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 595 595 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 631 631 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 586 586 Record high maximum temperature, May: 584 584 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 684 684 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 799 799 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 723 723 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 698 698 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 704 704 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 564 564 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 723 723 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 741 741 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 652 652 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 783 783 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 665 665 Record low maximum temperature, May: 570 570 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 560 560 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 721 721 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 672 672 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 695 695 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 731 731 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 674 674 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 695 695 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 923 923 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 879 879 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 838 838 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 793 793 Record high minimum temperature, May: 821 821 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 847 847 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 918 918 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 964 964 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 903 903 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 1,015 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 804 804 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 858 858 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 476 476 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 468 468 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 461 461 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 493 493 Record low minimum temperature, May: 489 489 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 531 531 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 522 522 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 589 589 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 534 534 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 502 502 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 449 449 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 511 511
Count of daily temperature records in Puerto Rico [United States] by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in October and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Puerto Rico [United States]
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature6795956315865846847997236987045647237,970
Record low maximum temperature7416527836655705607216726957316746958,159
Record high minimum temperature9238798387938218479189649031,01580485810,563
Record low minimum temperature4764684614934895315225895345024495116,025

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Puerto Rico [United States] Count of daily temperature records in Puerto Rico [United States] by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 269 269 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 207 207 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 240 240 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 200 200 Record high maximum temperature, May: 188 188 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 273 273 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 309 309 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 264 264 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 323 323 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 331 331 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 225 225 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 280 280 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 369 369 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 269 269 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 322 322 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 265 265 Record low maximum temperature, May: 189 189 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 184 184 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 247 247 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 249 249 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 190 190 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 242 242 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 270 270 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 300 300 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 488 488 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 443 443 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 379 379 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 358 358 Record high minimum temperature, May: 375 375 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 393 393 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 480 480 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 537 537 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 510 510 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 591 591 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 487 487 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 473 473 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 105 105 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 126 126 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 116 116 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 122 122 Record low minimum temperature, May: 104 104 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 110 110 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 104 104 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 137 137 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 121 121 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 96 96 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 110 110 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 136 136
Count of daily temperature records in Puerto Rico [United States] by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Puerto Rico [United States]
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2692072402001882733092643233312252803,109
Record low maximum temperature3692693222651891842472491902422703003,096
Record high minimum temperature4884433793583753934805375105914874735,514
Record low minimum temperature105126116122104110104137121961101361,387

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Puerto Rico [United States]
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1,6021,217757474
February1,4741,120650395
March1,4691,244619438
April1,3791,158558387
May1,4051,059563293
June1,5311,091666294
July1,7171,243789351
August1,6871,261801386
September1,6011,229833311
October1,7191,233922338
November1,3681,123712380
December1,5811,206753436

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-15. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.