Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Portugal

Record highs in Portugal were most often set in October and record lows in June, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • October had the most record highs in Portugal in all years: 772 of 8,214 (9.4%).
  • June had the most record lows in Portugal in all years: 390 of 4,087 (9.5%).
  • October had the most record highs in Portugal in 1996 to 2025: 457 of 4,192 (10.9%).
  • November had the most record lows in Portugal in 1996 to 2025: 157 of 1,124 (14.0%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Portugal Count of daily temperature records in Portugal by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in October and record lows in June. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 371 371 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 332 332 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 391 391 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 352 352 Record high maximum temperature, May: 312 312 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 351 351 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 319 319 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 356 356 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 296 296 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 366 366 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 290 290 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 361 361 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 152 152 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 147 147 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 164 164 Record low maximum temperature, May: 136 136 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 162 162 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 149 149 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 151 151 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 120 120 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 183 183 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 154 154 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 141 141 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 366 366 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 294 294 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 343 343 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 357 357 Record high minimum temperature, May: 350 350 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 355 355 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 335 335 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 348 348 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 272 272 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 406 406 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 347 347 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 344 344 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 197 197 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 154 154 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 218 218 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 193 193 Record low minimum temperature, May: 167 167 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 228 228 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 165 165 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 187 187 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 208 208 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 202 202 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 201 201 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 181 181
Count of daily temperature records in Portugal by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in October and record lows in June. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Portugal
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3713323913523123513193562963662903614,097
Record low maximum temperature1521271471641361621491511201831541411,786
Record high minimum temperature3662943433573503553353482724063473444,117
Record low minimum temperature1971542181931672281651872082022011812,301

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Portugal Count of daily temperature records in Portugal by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 162 162 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 151 151 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 176 176 Record high maximum temperature, May: 178 178 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 214 214 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 153 153 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 200 200 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 109 109 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 195 195 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 79 79 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 105 105 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 51 51 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 39 39 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 53 53 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, May: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 24 24 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 54 54 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 41 41 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 47 47 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 85 85 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 53 53 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 226 226 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 142 142 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 193 193 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 225 225 Record high minimum temperature, May: 211 211 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 241 241 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 186 186 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 193 193 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 125 125 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 262 262 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 136 136 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 152 152 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 48 48 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 45 45 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 78 78 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 38 38 Record low minimum temperature, May: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 38 38 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 39 39 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 53 53 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 72 72 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 69 69
Count of daily temperature records in Portugal by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in October and record lows in November. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Portugal
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature162151178176178214153200109195791051,900
Record low maximum temperature513953383024544147388553553
Record high minimum temperature2261421932252112411861931252621361522,292
Record low minimum temperature484578382737382739537269571

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Portugal
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January73734938899
February62628129384
March734365371131
April70935740176
May66230338957
June70639045561
July65431433992
August70433839368
September56832823486
October77238545791
November637355215157
December705322257122

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.