Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Paraguay

Record highs in Paraguay were most often set in March and record lows in March, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-14).

Key Facts

  • March had the most record highs in Paraguay in all years: 132 of 1,152 (11.5%).
  • March had the most record lows in Paraguay in all years: 42 of 376 (11.2%).
  • March had the most record highs in Paraguay in 1996 to 2025: 127 of 1,088 (11.7%).
  • March had the most record lows in Paraguay in 1996 to 2025: 42 of 370 (11.4%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Paraguay Count of daily temperature records in Paraguay by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, May: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 0 0 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, May: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 0 0 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 128 128 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 130 130 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 132 132 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 85 85 Record high minimum temperature, May: 60 60 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 85 85 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 61 61 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 90 90 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 107 107 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 93 93 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 80 80 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 101 101 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 39 39 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 42 42 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, May: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 41 41 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 42 42 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 32 32 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 25 25
Count of daily temperature records in Paraguay by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in March and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Paraguay
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature0000000000000
Record low maximum temperature0000000000000
Record high minimum temperature128130132856085619010793801011,152
Record low minimum temperature392742273734414212183225376

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Paraguay Count of daily temperature records in Paraguay by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in March and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, May: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 0 0 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 0 0 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, May: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 0 0 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 0 0 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 123 123 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 118 118 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 127 127 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 79 79 Record high minimum temperature, May: 56 56 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 85 85 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 43 43 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 83 83 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 100 100 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 93 93 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 80 80 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 101 101 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 42 42 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 27 27 Record low minimum temperature, May: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 41 41 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 42 42 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 12 12 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 32 32 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 25 25
Count of daily temperature records in Paraguay by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in March and record lows in March. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Paraguay
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature0000000000000
Record low maximum temperature0000000000000
Record high minimum temperature123118127795685438310093801011,088
Record low minimum temperature372742273334414212183225370

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Paraguay
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January1283912337
February1302711827
March1324212742
April85277927
May60375633
June85348534
July61414341
August90428342
September1071210012
October93189318
November80328032
December1012510125

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-14. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.