Built 2026-10-18 (18 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Romania

Record highs in Romania were most often set in August and record lows in October, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • August had the most record highs in Romania in all years: 2,673 of 25,147 (10.6%).
  • October had the most record lows in Romania in all years: 1,393 of 13,047 (10.7%).
  • July had the most record highs in Romania in 1996 to 2025: 1,933 of 16,129 (12.0%).
  • December had the most record lows in Romania in 1996 to 2025: 737 of 5,199 (14.2%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Romania Count of daily temperature records in Romania by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 1,158 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 1,121 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 868 868 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 825 825 Record high maximum temperature, May: 808 808 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 1,122 1.1k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,282 1.3k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 1,220 1.2k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 791 791 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 930 930 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 751 751 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 834 834 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 409 409 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 444 444 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 477 477 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 516 516 Record low maximum temperature, May: 491 491 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 456 456 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 454 454 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 367 367 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 597 597 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 652 652 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 546 546 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 564 564 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 1,224 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 1,184 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 1,199 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 980 980 Record high minimum temperature, May: 1,004 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 1,249 1.2k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 1,346 1.3k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 1,453 1.5k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 1,046 1.0k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 869 869 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 963 963 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 920 920 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 517 517 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 512 512 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 645 645 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 662 662 Record low minimum temperature, May: 677 677 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 497 497 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 615 615 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 398 398 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 573 573 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 741 741 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 527 527 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 710 710
Count of daily temperature records in Romania by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in August and record lows in October. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Romania
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature1,1581,1218688258081,1221,2821,22079193075183411,710
Record low maximum temperature4094444775164914564543675976525465645,973
Record high minimum temperature1,2241,1841,1999801,0041,2491,3461,4531,04686996392013,437
Record low minimum temperature5175126456626774976153985737415277107,074

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Romania Count of daily temperature records in Romania by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 699 699 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 753 753 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 502 502 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 586 586 Record high maximum temperature, May: 544 544 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 826 826 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 1,024 1.0k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 846 846 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 462 462 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 622 622 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 551 551 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 491 491 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 183 183 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 198 198 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 221 221 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 281 281 Record low maximum temperature, May: 174 174 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 184 184 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 136 136 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 111 111 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 388 388 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 330 330 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 101 101 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 344 344 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 741 741 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 775 775 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 713 713 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 559 559 Record high minimum temperature, May: 541 541 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 810 810 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 909 909 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 986 986 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 588 588 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 448 448 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 625 625 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 528 528 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 165 165 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 173 173 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 256 256 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 351 351 Record low minimum temperature, May: 301 301 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 171 171 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 141 141 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 97 97 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 221 221 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 230 230 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 49 49 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 393 393
Count of daily temperature records in Romania by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in July and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Romania
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature6997535025865448261,0248464626225514917,906
Record low maximum temperature1831982212811741841361113883301013442,651
Record high minimum temperature7417757135595418109099865884486255288,223
Record low minimum temperature16517325635130117114197221230493932,548

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Romania
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January2,3829261,440348
February2,3059561,528371
March2,0671,1221,215477
April1,8051,1781,145632
May1,8121,1681,085475
June2,3719531,636355
July2,6281,0691,933277
August2,6737651,832208
September1,8371,1701,050609
October1,7991,3931,070560
November1,7141,0731,176150
December1,7541,2741,019737

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.