Built 2026-10-18 (18 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Saudi Arabia

Record highs in Saudi Arabia were most often set in June and record lows in January, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • June had the most record highs in Saudi Arabia in all years: 1,337 of 12,443 (10.7%).
  • January had the most record lows in Saudi Arabia in all years: 344 of 2,503 (13.7%).
  • June had the most record highs in Saudi Arabia in 1996 to 2025: 1,326 of 12,266 (10.8%).
  • January had the most record lows in Saudi Arabia in 1996 to 2025: 319 of 2,334 (13.7%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Saudi Arabia Count of daily temperature records in Saudi Arabia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 297 297 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 315 315 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 455 455 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 238 238 Record high maximum temperature, May: 340 340 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 475 475 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 466 466 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 405 405 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 455 455 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 399 399 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 264 264 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 229 229 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 159 159 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 117 117 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 107 107 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 143 143 Record low maximum temperature, May: 159 159 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 86 86 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 107 107 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 127 127 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 70 70 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 117 117 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 135 135 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 112 112 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 472 472 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 507 507 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 651 651 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 582 582 Record high minimum temperature, May: 623 623 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 862 862 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 777 777 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 735 735 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 840 840 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 851 851 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 704 704 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 501 501 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 185 185 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 122 122 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 110 110 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 117 117 Record low minimum temperature, May: 101 101 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 41 41 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 38 38 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 24 24 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 52 52 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 98 98 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 142 142
Count of daily temperature records in Saudi Arabia by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in June and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Saudi Arabia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2973154552383404754664054553992642294,338
Record low maximum temperature15911710714315986107127701171351121,439
Record high minimum temperature4725076515826238627777358408517045018,105
Record low minimum temperature1851221101171013441382452981421,064

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Saudi Arabia Count of daily temperature records in Saudi Arabia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 289 289 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 308 308 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 449 449 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 228 228 Record high maximum temperature, May: 327 327 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 466 466 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 455 455 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 393 393 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 449 449 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 395 395 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 250 250 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 212 212 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 147 147 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 112 112 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 98 98 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 137 137 Record low maximum temperature, May: 148 148 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 80 80 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 105 105 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 119 119 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 67 67 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 115 115 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 133 133 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 106 106 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 470 470 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 496 496 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 645 645 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 578 578 Record high minimum temperature, May: 621 621 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 860 860 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 774 774 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 732 732 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 831 831 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 845 845 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 701 701 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 492 492 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 172 172 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 109 109 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 92 92 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 106 106 Record low minimum temperature, May: 91 91 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 35 35 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 18 18 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 92 92 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 135 135
Count of daily temperature records in Saudi Arabia by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in June and record lows in January. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Saudi Arabia
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature2893084492283274664553934493952502124,221
Record low maximum temperature1471129813714880105119671151331061,367
Record high minimum temperature4704966455786218607747328318457014928,045
Record low minimum temperature1721099210691333435185092135967

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Saudi Arabia
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January769344759319
February822239804221
March1,1062171,094190
April820260806243
May963260948239
June1,3371201,326113
July1,2431481,229139
August1,1401651,125154
September1,295941,28085
October1,2501691,240165
November968233951225
December730254704241

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.