Built 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Sudan

Record highs in Sudan were most often set in November and record lows in February, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).

Key Facts

  • November had the most record highs in Sudan in all years: 268 of 2,548 (10.5%).
  • February had the most record lows in Sudan in all years: 124 of 863 (14.4%).
  • May had the most record highs in Sudan in 1996 to 2025: 204 of 1,873 (10.9%).
  • August had the most record lows in Sudan in 1996 to 2025: 53 of 450 (11.8%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Sudan Count of daily temperature records in Sudan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in November and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 151 151 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 122 122 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 144 144 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 143 143 Record high maximum temperature, May: 166 166 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 147 147 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 140 140 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 91 91 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 106 106 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 158 158 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 197 197 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 142 142 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 46 46 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 63 63 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 43 43 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 14 14 Record low maximum temperature, May: 38 38 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 26 26 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 19 19 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 35 35 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 14 14 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 30 30 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 5 5 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 32 32 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 65 65 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 70 70 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 50 50 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 65 65 Record high minimum temperature, May: 95 95 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 68 68 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 75 75 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 76 76 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 79 79 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 62 62 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 71 71 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 65 65 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 53 53 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 61 61 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 62 62 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 17 17 Record low minimum temperature, May: 31 31 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 33 33 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 37 37 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 50 50 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 42 42 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 39 39 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 39 39
Count of daily temperature records in Sudan by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in November and record lows in February. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Sudan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature151122144143166147140911061581971421,707
Record low maximum temperature46634314382619351430532365
Record high minimum temperature657050659568757679627165841
Record low minimum temperature536162173133375034423939498

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Sudan Count of daily temperature records in Sudan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in May and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 130 130 Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 109 109 Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 110 110 Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 114 114 Record high maximum temperature, May: 138 138 Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 114 114 Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 103 103 Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 59 59 Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 85 85 Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 127 127 Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 149 149 Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 104 104 low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 15 15 Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 7 7 Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 10 10 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 9 9 Record low maximum temperature, May: 23 23 Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 12 12 Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 8 8 Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 19 19 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 5 5 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 18 18 Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 1 1 Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 22 22 high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 47 47 Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 55 55 Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 36 36 Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 50 50 Record high minimum temperature, May: 66 66 Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 38 38 Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 44 44 Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 46 46 Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 40 40 Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 27 27 Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 48 48 Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 34 34 low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 16 16 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 31 31 Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 8 8 Record low minimum temperature, May: 20 20 Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 22 22 Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 24 24 Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 34 34 Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 29 29 Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 31 31 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 28 28
Count of daily temperature records in Sudan by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in May and record lows in August. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Sudan
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature13010911011413811410359851271491041,342
Record low maximum temperature1571092312819518122149
Record high minimum temperature475536506638444640274834531
Record low minimum temperature29163182022243429293128301

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Sudan
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January2169917744
February19212416423
March19410514641
April2083116417
May2616920443
June2155915234
July2155614732
August1678510553
September1854812534
October2207215447
November2684419732
December2077113850

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-16. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.